TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Frankie Frisch >> Jobs in Baseball

Frankie Frisch AS-3AW-1HOFWS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1937


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed89Power60Contact38XBH51RBIs44Runs70Hitting79Durability80Team.579Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1762, 3B-459, SS-75
Proper Name: Frank Francis Frisch
Nickname(s): The Fordham Flash
Born: September 9, 1898 (118.088)
Place Bronx, New York
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 165 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Fordham Prep (Bronx,NY)
College: Fordham University
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:11613
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frankie Frisch player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Frankie Frisch
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1933St. Louis CardinalsMLBManager8271.5365  
    1934St. Louis CardinalsMLBManager9558.6211Won World Series (Tigers)
    1935St. Louis CardinalsMLBManager9658.6232  
    1936St. Louis CardinalsMLBManager8767.5652  
    1937St. Louis CardinalsMLBManager8173.5264  
    1938St. Louis CardinalsMLBManager7180.4706  
    1939Atlanta BravesBroadcaster  
    1939Boston Red SoxMLBBroadcaster8962.5892  
    1940Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager7876.5064  
    1941Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager8173.5264  
    1942Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager6681.4495  
    1943Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager8074.5194  
    1944Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager9063.5882  
    1945Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager8272.5324  
    1946Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager6391.4097  
    1947New York GiantsMLBBroadcaster8173.5264  
    1948New York GiantsMLBBroadcaster7876.5065  
    1949New York GiantsMLBAssistant Coach7381.4745  
    1949Chicago CubsMLBManager6193.3968  
    1950Chicago CubsMLBManager6489.4187  
    1951Chicago CubsMLBManager6292.4038  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.