"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Frank Withrow >>

Frank Withrow

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1922
Biography Data
Positions: C-56
Proper Name: Frank Blaine Withrow
Nickname(s): Kid
Born: June 14, 1891
Place Greenwood, Missouri
Death September 5, 1966
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 187 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1920 (28.306)
TBC Player ID:19856
Update this Profile
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Withrow player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1920Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic29 48132824410120082622 .182.239.227466.045.106.2263.25--30144
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic31 1021372003003500 .333.417.429846.095.238.4381.67--924
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)5815311316101500113120200.203.265.255520.052.124.2542.82--39168
MLB: Average per 162 Games162427318717304200318760600.203.265.255520.052.124.2542.82--109469
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)5815311316101500113120200.203.265.255520.052.124.2542.82--39168
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC48 16451610.973--40.31
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC8 24631.909--33.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC56018857911.965--39.38

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.