TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Frank Wilson >> Transactions and Salaries

Frank Wilson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1928


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed77Power36Contact31XBH31RBIs42Runs18Hitting55Durability28Team.435Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-122
Proper Name: Francis Edward Wilson
Nickname(s): Squash
Born: April 20, 1901
Place Malden, Massachusetts
Death November 25, 1974 (73.219)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Boston College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 20,1924 (23.061)
TBC Player ID:19778
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, CLE, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Wilson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Browns from Indians.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.