2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Frank Wilson >>

Frank Wilson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1928


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed77Power36Contact53XBH32RBIs54Runs18Hitting55Durability28Team.435Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-122
Proper Name: Francis Edward Wilson
Nickname(s): Squash
Born: April 20, 1901
Place Malden, Massachusetts
Death November 25, 1974 (73.219)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Boston College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 20,1924 (23.061)
TBC Player ID:19778
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, CLE, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Wilson player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Boston BravesNLMLBOF55 140541.973--23.73
 
1925Boston BravesNLMLBOF10 231001.000--21.60
 
1926Boston BravesNLMLBOF56 121691.934--20.41
 
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF122028412132.958--21.84

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.