TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Frank Welch >> Transactions and Salaries

Frank Welch

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1927


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed44Power73Contact38XBH71RBIs29Runs44Hitting49Durability54Team.414Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-623
Proper Name: Frank Tiguer Welch
Nickname(s): Bugger
Born: August 10, 1897
Place Birmingham, Alabama
Death July 25, 1957 (59.349)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 9,1919 (22.030)
TBC Player ID:19508
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Welch player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Red Sox from Athletics.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.