Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Frank Welch >>

Frank Welch

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1927
Biography Data
Positions: OF-623
Proper Name: Frank Tiguer Welch
Nickname(s): Bugger
Born: August 10, 1897
Place Birmingham, Alabama
Death July 25, 1957
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 9,1919 (22.030)
TBC Player ID:19508
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
48 38 67 47 74
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Welch player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof21 1554591127071001 .167.262.333595.167.296.1671.4327.01862
1920Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof22 100360439317544029264128 .258.312.367679.108.161.2831.5890.0132396
1921Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof23 11540348115186745603443414 .285.347.412759.127.226.3061.2657.6166455
1922Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof24 11437543971731149344040314 .259.335.408743.149.253.2651.0034.1153432
1923Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof25 12542156125199455144840417 .297.374.413787.116.223.3210.83105.3174490
1924Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof26 942934785132531233527314 .290.372.399771.109.225.3070.7758.6117345
1925Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof27 85202405654441212914218 .277.373.401774.124.272.2830.4850.581251
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof28 7517426498142325269211 .282.381.408789.126.259.2800.3543.571213
1927Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof29 1528252004025101 .179.303.250553.071.179.1850.20--734
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)7382310310634100314129518282502252009800.274.350.398748.123.227.2900.9056.39192678
MLB: Average per 162 Games16250768139227965465549402200.274.350.398748.123.227.2900.9056.3202588
Oakland Athletics (8 seasons)723228230862998314129118262452242009700.276.351.400751.124.228.2920.9155.79122644
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)1528252004025100100.179.303.250553.071.179.1850.20--734
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF15 38240.909--24.00
 
1920Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF97 19414144.937--19.30
 
1921Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF104 25116161.943--23.11
 
1922Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF104 19112112.949--17.57
 
1923Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF117 2531394.967--20.46
 
1924Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF74 1201522.985--16.42
 
1925Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF57 85633.968--14.37
 
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF49 75421.975--14.51
 
1927Boston Red SoxALMLBOF6 93011.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF62301216856118.955--18.79

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.