Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Frank Viola >> 1992 Game Logs

Frank Viola AS-3AW-5WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1982-1996


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts47Walks69Hittable46SO/BB66vsPower46Hitting7Durability69Team.495Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-456
Proper Name: Frank John Viola
Nickname(s): Sweet Music
Born: April 19, 1960 (57.276)
Place Hempstead, New York
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 209 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: East Meadow (East Meadow,NY)
College: St. John's University
Drafted: 1981 -- 2nd round (37th overall) by Minnesota Twins (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 6,1982 (22.048)
TBC Player ID:19232
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN, NYN, BOS, CIN, TOR
Signed by:Herb Stein
Relationship(s):Father of Frank Viola



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Viola player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1992 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1992-04-09BOS@NYAL2-31L13435.2533-151-22
    881.0-4.501.0088543461%121115
    1992-04-13BOSBALL6-8123443865-32--21
    5110.5-8.001.8984444052%10144
    1992-04-18BOSTORL1-21L33459622-17--35
    12150.8-5.001.33126784862%182112
    1992-04-24BOSTEXW3-11W43466311133--25
    9100.9-4.121.25107614657%121911
    1992-04-29BOSCHAW6-11W53478.251--32--32
    14121.213.091.19117724562%201610
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1992-05-05BOSMINW4-11W63487.2911-151-30
    10140.7-2.701.20117694859%19179
    1992-05-10BOS@KCAW10-61W73495533-1---21
    1371.9-3.001.2069402958%5132
    1992-05-16BOSCALW3-01W835074---53--31
    12111.1-2.601.21110644658%20174
    1992-05-22BOSOAKL3-51L93517955116--30
    1491.6-3.051.24120734761%211910
    1992-05-27BOS@CALW4-311035285222-61-28
    10120.8-2.961.1693573661%51416
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1992-06-01BOS@OAKL7-101113534.24441621-22
    680.8-3.251.2299485148%10168
    1992-06-06BOSCLEL1-31L123548733112--31
    16121.3-3.261.20119794066%28149
    1992-06-12BOS@TORW5-01W133557.16---35-131
    9140.6-3.001.21136785857%182512
    1992-06-17BOSNYAW4-31W1435685331171-30
    10120.8-3.031.17110674361%91323
    1992-06-22BOS@DETL2-41153578722-13--29
    11140.8-2.971.16120764463%19266
    1992-06-28BOSMILL3-91L163584977122-123
    6130.5-3.451.2194563860%19108
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1992-07-03BOS@CHAL1-21173599711113--35
    17141.2-3.261.19127834465%16288
    1992-07-08BOSKCAW5-41183606.2633-511-30
    1591.7-3.291.21119675256%141811
    1992-07-12BOSCHAW3-01W1936173---231-24
    1362.2-3.121.18114714362%25198
    1992-07-17BOS@MINL2-31203627.1822-54--34
    10150.7-3.091.22117704760%151812
    1992-07-22BOS@KCAL4-61L213636.2664-22--30
    1591.723.191.22100584258%14128
    1992-07-27BOSTEXW7-51W2236461041-23--31
    14121.2-3.121.25121734860%17228
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1992-08-01BOSBALL3-91L233656.26551431-29
    12101.2-3.291.26116655156%20167
    1992-08-06BOS@NYAW3-11W243668.2411-411-31
    13121.113.161.24117655256%181210
    1992-08-11BOS@CLEL1-31L253678933-34--34
    10170.6-3.171.25116714561%132011
    1992-08-16BOS@MILL0-11L263688511-16--31
    12121.0-3.081.23113694461%132210
    1992-08-21BOSSEAL2-51L273695.2955-351-30
    1572.1-3.221.26109654460%102112
    1992-08-26BOSOAKW2-11W2837010611-34--37
    20102.0-3.111.24151846756%19269
    1992-08-31BOS@SEAL2-151L293711.2577221--13
    551.0-3.411.2748311765%8103
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1992-09-06BOS@OAKL1-21303728511-621-33
    1691.8-3.321.27129755458%23198
    1992-09-11BOSDETW7-61313731.2744-121-13
    460.7-3.461.3047281960%864
    1992-09-15BOSMILL2-71L323745977135--26
    991.0-3.681.32100554555%13186
    1992-09-20BOS@DETW5-41W333757522-55--31
    7140.5-3.641.33116684859%17246
    1992-09-26BOS@BALW7-31343769632-12--35
    14160.923.581.31133795459%152212
    1992-09-30BOS@TORW1-01W3537791---35--31
    1572.113.441.27115714462%181714

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me