Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Frank Viola >> 1988 Game Logs

Frank Viola AS-3AW-5WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1982-1996


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts47Walks69Hittable46SO/BB66vsPower46Hitting7Durability69Team.495Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-456
Proper Name: Frank John Viola
Nickname(s): Sweet Music
Born: April 19, 1960 (57.272)
Place Hempstead, New York
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 209 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: East Meadow (East Meadow,NY)
College: St. John's University
Drafted: 1981 -- 2nd round (37th overall) by Minnesota Twins (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 6,1982 (22.048)
TBC Player ID:19232
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN, NYN, BOS, CIN, TOR
Signed by:Herb Stein
Relationship(s):Father of Frank Viola



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Viola player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1988 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1988-04-05MIN@NYAL0-81L12025866216--23
    881.0-10.801.8079522766%17109
    1988-04-10MINTORW4-21W22037.2722126--30
    8140.6-5.541.38111733866%221217
    1988-04-16MIN@TORW3-2132046621-14--26
    7130.5-4.261.32114704461%31711
    1988-04-20MINNYAL6-71420588541361-33
    9140.6-4.331.33121774464%191618
    1988-04-26MINBALW4-21W52067322149--29
    771.013.971.26117744363%152024
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1988-05-01MIN@BOSW2-01W620795---16--32
    5200.3-3.141.14115823371%212412
    1988-05-06MINBOSW5-01W720897----6--34
    6220.3-2.601.08119803967%172411
    1988-05-10MINMILW9-31W82097.2633137--32
    1391.4-2.751.1097623564%10921
    1988-05-15MIN@DETW10-21W921067221-5--24
    4140.3-2.771.1193623167%18169
    1988-05-22MIN@TEXW4-21W102118.1722--7--30
    10130.8-2.681.07114803470%201918
    1988-05-27MINDETW7-11W112127811-28--31
    7140.5-2.561.10111733866%152017
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1988-06-01MINTEXW7-11W122139511-12-133
    9210.4-2.401.06115734263%16207
    1988-06-06MIN@CHAW9-41132145.1944-141-26
    7140.5-2.651.11109733667%261412
    1988-06-11MIN@SEAL2-31L142157833215--28
    7130.5-2.741.1293712276%171517
    1988-06-17MINSEAW4-11W152166611124--27
    1281.512.671.1398623663%20166
    1988-06-22MINCALW3-11W16217931--16--31
    7170.4-2.461.08103673665%122011
    1988-06-26MIN@OAKW5-01W172186.17---23--29
    9150.6-2.341.1097623564%151310
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1988-07-01MIN@MILW5-41W1821987221151-31
    10140.7-2.341.09108753369%201317
    1988-07-06MINBOSW8-11W192209311115--31
    7160.4-2.251.05100673367%122010
    1988-07-17MIN@BALW7-21W202215522-34--21
    680.8-2.301.0772462664%8159
    1988-07-22MINBALW6-11W2122285---36--31
    7150.5-2.181.07107693864%131915
    1988-07-27MINTORL1-41L222236944317--27
    790.8-2.321.09108783072%221423
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1988-08-01MIN@TORL1-31L232247.2722-13--29
    7180.4-2.321.08107723567%211511
    1988-08-05MIN@NYAW11-21W242257.1822-161-29
    10120.8-2.331.09100712971%24169
    1988-08-10MINCLEW10-41W252267644135--31
    8140.612.441.10104663863%181610
    1988-08-15MIN@DETW2-11W262279711-17--34
    14121.2-2.371.09115744164%131817
    1988-08-20MINTEXL2-31L2722897321210--36
    11120.9-2.351.09122804266%192017
    1988-08-26MIN@KCAL3-41L282297.29441361-33
    10140.7-2.431.10125665953%161610
    1988-08-31MIN@TEXW10-11W29230751--35--28
    10101.0-2.361.1096643267%191213
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1988-09-05MINSEAW2-01W302318.25---18--30
    7130.5-2.261.09110783271%202017
    1988-09-10MIN@CHAW6-51312328744116--30
    12101.2-2.341.08122794365%231320
    1988-09-15MINCHAW10-31W322337722-15--28
    6160.4-2.341.0897682970%211312
    1988-09-20MIN@OAKL3-121L332343.2966-14--21
    6100.6-2.541.1167462169%61311
    1988-09-25MIN@CALW6-21W342357922124--31
    8170.5-2.541.12111654659%161410
    1988-09-30MINCALW8-51W3523671155--3--32
    10190.5-2.651.14116704660%151412
    1988 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1988-09-15MINCHAW10-37p12----------------.000.091.00091------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me