Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Frank Viola >> 1987 Game Logs

Frank Viola AS-3AW-5WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1982-1996


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts47Walks69Hittable46SO/BB66vsPower46Hitting7Durability69Team.495Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-456
Proper Name: Frank John Viola
Nickname(s): Sweet Music
Born: April 19, 1960 (57.278)
Place Hempstead, New York
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 209 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: East Meadow (East Meadow,NY)
College: St. John's University
Drafted: 1981 -- 2nd round (37th overall) by Minnesota Twins (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 6,1982 (22.048)
TBC Player ID:19232
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN, NYN, BOS, CIN, TOR
Signed by:Herb Stein
Relationship(s):Father of Frank Viola



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Viola player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1987 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-04-08MINOAKW4-11W11666511-311-125
    560.8-1.501.33-------
    1987-04-13MIN@OAKL3-6121676.2733-63--32
    9140.6-2.771.62-------
    1987-04-18MIN@CALL0-11L3168861--13--30
    13121.1-1.711.33-------
    1987-04-23MINCALL3-71L41697.1744216--30
    11101.1-2.571.29-------
    1987-04-28MIN@TORL1-51L51705555154--24
    641.5-3.551.39-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-05-02MINNYAL4-61L61714.1944312--23
    971.3-4.141.51-------
    1987-05-07MINBALW5-21W71727.1622-26--30
    7140.513.801.424-40%---
    1987-05-12MIN@BALL7-10181737544215--27
    5110.5-3.981.35-------
    1987-05-17MINBOSW10-8191747855216--30
    6150.4-4.271.34-------
    1987-05-22MINDETL2-31L101759433121--33
    15111.4-4.101.25-------
    1987-05-27MINMILW7-21W111766522-27--25
    5110.5-4.011.24-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-06-01MIN@BOSW9-51W1217776331-3--27
    8140.6-4.001.21-------
    1987-06-06MINTEXW3-211317871021139--32
    9100.9-3.781.26-------
    1987-06-12MIN@CHAW5-21W1417974----2--25
    1271.7-3.511.21-------
    1987-06-16MIN@MILW7-31W151806.141---6--24
    680.8-3.301.18-------
    1987-06-21MINCHAW8-611618169442-2--26
    5100.5-3.451.20-------
    1987-06-26MIN@TEXL0-11L171828711-16--30
    10120.8-3.291.18-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-07-01MIN@KCAL3-411818375331210--28
    4110.4-3.321.17-------
    1987-07-06MIN@NYAW2-01W1918495---47--34
    8110.7-3.091.16-------
    1987-07-11MIN@BALW2-11W201859811-25--35
    1281.5-2.961.16-------
    1987-07-17MINTORW3-21W2118678221-9--29
    1362.2-2.941.16-------
    1987-07-22MINNYAW3-11W221878411126--30
    6150.4-2.851.14-------
    1987-07-27MIN@SEAW4-31W2318886332-7--30
    1171.6-2.871.12-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-08-01MIN@OAKL2-31L241898533125--29
    881.012.891.11-------
    1987-08-06MINOAKW9-41W251907733264--35
    7150.512.931.13-------
    1987-08-11MINCALW7-21W261918922-161-33
    12140.9-2.901.14-------
    1987-08-16MINSEAW5-11W27192851--15--31
    11140.8-2.781.12-------
    1987-08-21MIN@BOSL3-111L281934.1654-24--23
    5110.512.911.14-------
    1987-08-26MINDETL8-10129194711552-6--32
    9140.613.031.16-------
    1987-08-30MIN@MILW10-61301953.1733124--18
    140.3-3.101.18-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-09-04MINMILW2-11311968711-24--33
    8190.4-3.031.18-------
    1987-09-09MINCHAW2-11W321979611129--35
    6110.512.951.16-------
    1987-09-14MIN@CHAL2-81L331985855125--25
    280.3-3.081.18-------
    1987-09-19MINCLEW3-11W34199761--14--26
    1562.5-2.991.18-------
    1987-09-24MINTEXW4-01W3520083---310--29
    1061.7-2.891.16-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-10-02MIN@KCAL3-61L362016762135--29
    7130.5-2.891.17-------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me