Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Frank Viola >> 1983 Game Logs

Frank Viola AS-3AW-5WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1982-1996


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts47Walks69Hittable46SO/BB66vsPower46Hitting7Durability69Team.495Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-456
Proper Name: Frank John Viola
Nickname(s): Sweet Music
Born: April 19, 1960 (57.273)
Place Hempstead, New York
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 209 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: East Meadow (East Meadow,NY)
College: St. John's University
Drafted: 1981 -- 2nd round (37th overall) by Minnesota Twins (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 6,1982 (22.048)
TBC Player ID:19232
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN, NYN, BOS, CIN, TOR
Signed by:Herb Stein
Relationship(s):Father of Frank Viola



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Viola player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1983 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1983-04-08MIN@SEAW5-411234.1843221--22
    560.8-6.752.50-------
    1983-04-15MINCALL2-81L2245966315--25
    641.5-9.002.22-------
    1983-04-21MINSEAL0-2232512-------5
    -30.0-8.102.20-------
    1983-04-25MIN@NYAL1-21L4266.1722-42--29
    881.0-5.821.94-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1983-05-01MINMILL4-815277.1622-241-31
    5130.414.871.71-------
    1983-05-07MINNYAL7-816287955252--32
    6100.6-5.231.77-------
    1983-05-13MIN@CALW5-417296.2644323--28
    1252.4-5.211.66-------
    1983-05-18MINOAKW16-51W83071055-45--34
    5100.5-5.401.71-------
    1983-05-23MIN@BALW12-41W9319843247--37
    9100.9-5.001.65-------
    1983-05-29MIN@DETL6-7110323.2855-13--19
    250.4-5.531.72-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1983-06-04MINBOSL6-81L11336.2755223--28
    3130.2-5.621.67-------
    1983-06-10MINTEXL2-41L12344.2433165--23
    441.0-5.611.70-------
    1983-06-15MINKCAW6-21W13359822117--35
    1091.1-5.191.62-------
    1983-06-20MIN@TORL1-2114367.11011113--31
    981.1-4.871.61-------
    1983-06-25MIN@CHAL3-81L15374.2644-25--22
    541.3-5.001.61-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1983-07-01MINCHAW6-31W16387711--2--29
    6130.514.731.57-------
    1983-07-08MINCLEL4-101L17393.18109132--21
    522.515.401.63-------
    1983-07-12MINNYAL3-4118407533-37--29
    580.615.301.60-------
    1983-07-16MIN@MILL0-51L19417955423--31
    7100.7-5.371.60-------
    1983-07-20MIN@NYAL4-6120425.1743-32-126
    4100.4-5.371.61-------
    1983-07-25MINMILW17-31W214391032-251-37
    8120.7-5.131.59-------
    1983-07-30MINSEAL3-71L224471075123--31
    871.1-5.201.60-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1983-08-03MINCALL5-7123453.2655132--21
    551.0-5.371.62-------
    1983-08-07MINOAKL0-61L244678651641135
    971.315.421.64-------
    1983-08-11MIN@OAKL0-61L25474554--3--18
    641.5-5.521.63-------
    1983-08-15MIN@SEAW7-41W26487544245--31
    981.1-5.501.61-------
    1983-08-20MINDETL1-91L27497.2855148--35
    780.9-5.511.61-------
    1983-08-25MINBOSW5-21W28509322155--35
    10120.8-5.331.57-------
    1983-08-29MIN@DETW5-4129515643133--24
    661.0-5.331.58-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1983-09-02MINBALL0-11L30528.1511155--35
    4150.315.151.56-------
    1983-09-06MIN@TEXW5-3131536.1722-2-1-27
    6110.515.081.56-------
    1983-09-13MINCHAL1-51L32547744124--28
    5100.5-5.081.55-------
    1983-09-19MIN@CHAW7-5133553.1643-33--19
    250.4-5.121.56-------
    1983-09-24MIN@KCAL4-121L34561.1666-1---11
    130.3-5.361.59-------
    1983-09-30MIN@TORL0-81L355756862262-25
    370.415.491.59-------
    1983 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1983-04-21MINSEAL0-21p11----------------.000.091.00091------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me