Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Frank Viola >>

Frank Viola AS-3AW-5WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1982-1996


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts47Walks69Hittable46SO/BB66vsPower46Hitting7Durability69Team.495Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-456
Proper Name: Frank John Viola
Nickname(s): Sweet Music
Born: April 19, 1960 (57.277)
Place Hempstead, New York
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 209 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: East Meadow (East Meadow,NY)
College: St. John's University
Drafted: 1981 -- 2nd round (37th overall) by Minnesota Twins (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 6,1982 (22.048)
TBC Player ID:19232
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN, NYN, BOS, CIN, TOR
Signed by:Herb Stein
Relationship(s):Father of Frank Viola



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Viola player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
1982MIN22223180000126.00.050354325222021261460.86050000000000
1983MIN353440110000209.01.084194943834872052750.75020000000000
1984MIN3535104220000257.70.0964104737728412343640.64050000000000
1985MIN363690200000250.70.0979105951526232613390.77070000000000
1986MIN373771180000245.70.0958105345537302443830.64040000000000
1987MIN363671260000251.70.0955103744029612963770.79070044000000
1988MIN353572250000255.30.0962103137520322914750.6110580036931266242747355661726167
1989MIN242471140000175.70.066873136417312492900.86826002669981168833639441519119
1990NYN353573250000249.70.0938101636215223923771.0412410036181319229939657557938137
1991NYN353530200000231.30.090598041425143674260.862204003599137422253125645564980
1992BOS353561230000238.00.088699940013744013811.051562003817155322643266155413388
1993BOS292921160000183.70.069478732512652843340.85832002915117917362134694363259
1994BOS66002000031.00.01151368220041690.591700048620428226767045
1995CIN33000000014.30.060640030119380.5081002409914116303813
1996TOR66001000030.30.01231505062352530.9815000499222277448260112
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1989NYN121221000000000114117000-0001PO00761957891980134
1990NYN3535510000000006415720200-0000PO00232461863722552709713
1991NYN3535310000000004461613400-0000PO0020541164232251160549
1995CIN330100000000012011000-0000PO002071323310010

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me