TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Frank Viola >>

Frank Viola AS-3AW-5WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1982-1996


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts47Walks69Hittable46SO/BB66vsPower46Hitting7Durability69Team.495Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-456
Proper Name: Frank John Viola
Nickname(s): Sweet Music
Born: April 19, 1960 (56.230)
Place Hempstead, New York
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 209 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: East Meadow (East Meadow,NY)
College: St. John's University
Drafted: 1981 -- 2nd round (37th overall) by Minnesota Twins (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 6,1982 (22.048)
TBC Player ID:19232
Career Activity
Organizations:MIN, NYN, BOS, CIN, TOR
Signed by:Herb Stein
Relationship(s):Father of Frank Viola



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Viola player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Frank Viola
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1987MLBAL Pitcher of the MonthJulyAward History
    1987MLBWorld Series MVP   Award History
    1988MLBAL Pitcher of the MonthMayAward History
    1988MLBAmerican League Cy Young Award   Award History
    1989MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJune 26-July 2Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.