TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Frank Thomas >> Transactions and Salaries

Frank Thomas Pr mlb-29#1AS-5AW-36HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1990-2008


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed36Power86Contact65XBH79RBIs86Runs46Hitting74Durability74Team.532Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: DH-1311, 1B-1146
Proper Name: Frank Edward Thomas
Nickname(s): The Big Hurt
Born: May 27, 1968 (48.127)
Place Columbus, Georgia
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 270 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Columbus (Columbus,GA)
College: Auburn University
Drafted: 1989 -- 1st round (7th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 2,1990 (22.067)
Service Time:17.063 (2007)
TBC Player ID:396
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2006-11-17 - Toronto Blue Jays - More
Prospect Ranks:[1990]MLB #29 CHA #7
Recent Contract:Signed to 2-year contract for 2007-2008 ($18.12m) by Toronto Blue Jays. Released by Blue Jays in April 2008
Organizations:CHA, OAK, TOR
Signed by:Dan Monzon, Michael Rizzo


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Thomas player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2006MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2006-11-17Toronto Blue JaysToronto Blue JaysMLB---
    2006-01-26Oakland AthleticsOakland AthleticsMLB---
    2004
    2004-10-28Chicago White SoxChicago White SoxMLB---
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed by Athletics (1-year)
    Signed by Blue Jays (2-years)
    Signed by Athletics
    Granted free agency
    Signed as Free Agent by White Sox.
    Granted Free Agency.
    signed
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Chicago White Sox in 1st round (7th overall) of 1989 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2008Toronto Blue Jays$ 12,560,00045296$ 390,000$ 2,696,252
    2008Oakland Athletics$ 12,560,00045196$ 390,000$ 2,696,252
    2007Toronto Blue Jays$ 5,560,000145683$ 380,000$ 2,459,737
    2006Oakland Athletics$ 500,0004991838$ 327,000$ 2,365,0722006-11-17 - Signed to 2-year contract for 2007-2008 ($18.12m) Released by Blue Jays in April 2008
    2006-01-26 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2006-2006 ($0.5m)
    2005Chicago White Sox$ 8,000,00070393$ 300,000$ 2,189,055
    2004Chicago White Sox$ 6,000,000108788$ 300,000$ 2,070,1002004-10-28 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2005-2005 ($8m) Option year from 2003 contract
    2003Chicago White Sox$ 5,000,000142783$ 300,000$ 2,163,527
    2002Chicago White Sox$ 9,927,00025198$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2001Chicago White Sox$ 9,927,00023198$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2000Chicago White Sox$ 7,100,00039196$ 200,000$ 1,394,248
    1999Chicago White Sox$ 7,000,00029197$ 200,000$ 1,454,491
    1998Chicago White Sox$ 7,000,00017299$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Chicago White Sox$ 7,150,00082100$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Chicago White Sox$ 7,150,00051100$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Chicago White Sox$ 7,150,00061100$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Chicago White Sox$ 2,755,000133486$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Chicago White Sox$ 1,115,0002461773$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Chicago White Sox$ 620,0003301359$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Chicago White Sox$ 120,0005482222$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Chicago White Sox$ 100,000649180$ 100,000$ 515,727

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Frank Thomas @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.