Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Frank Thomas >> 2001 Game Logs

Frank Thomas Pr mlb-29#1AS-5AW-36HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1990-2008


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed38Power87Contact59XBH80RBIs87Runs51Hitting76Durability77Team.541Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: DH-1311, 1B-1146
Proper Name: Frank Edward Thomas
Nickname(s): The Big Hurt
Born: May 27, 1968 (49.120)
Place Columbus, Georgia
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 270 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Columbus (Columbus,GA)
College: Auburn University
Drafted: 1989 -- 1st round (7th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 2,1990 (22.067)
Service Time:17.063 (2007)
TBC Player ID:396
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1990]MLB #29 CHA #7
Organizations:CHA, OAK, TOR
Signed by:Dan Monzon, Michael Rizzo


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Thomas player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 2001 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2001-04-02CHA@CLEW7-43dh115312
    211-----2----1-.500.7501.0001750143111--
    2001-04-04CHA@CLEL4-83dh215323
    -11-----11-----.400.625.800142519910-52
    2001-04-06CHADETL9-103dh315334
    11--12------1--.333.462.8891351119213-
    2001-04-07CHADETL3-53dh415343
    -11-----1------.333.471.8331304105511-
    2001-04-08CHADETL3-531b515354
    --------1------.250.409.625103422913311
    2001-04-09CHACLEW9-23dh615365
    12--12---1-----.286.407.714112116115331
    2001-04-10CHACLEW8-73dh715373
    -1------21---1-.292.437.6671104241113171
    2001-04-11CHACLEW7-63dh815383
    1-------11-----.259.417.593101017107521
    2001-04-13CHA@MINL4-73dh915392
    1-------2------.241.425.55297718810222
    2001-04-14CHA@MINL4-93dh1015404
    11--12---------.242.409.6061015981-31
    2001-04-15CHA@MINL3-43dh1115414
    12--12---2-----.270.417.676109317107152
    2001-04-17CHA@DETL4-73dh1215424
    -1-------1-----.268.404.634103818108151
    2001-04-18CHA@DETW6-431b1315434
    ---------1-----.244.375.5789531910925-
    2001-04-20CHAMINL1-43dh1415444
    -1---1---1-----.245.367.55191818108421
    2001-04-21CHAMINL3-43dh1515454
    -1-------------.245.359.528887168813-
    2001-04-22CHAMINL2-43dh1615464
    -1-------1-----.246.353.5098621911817-
    2001-04-24CHAOAKL4-63dh1715474
    ---------1-----.230.333.4758082013773-
    2001-04-25CHAOAKW2-19ph1815481
    ---------------.226.329.46879743111-
    2001-04-26CHAOAKL6-163dh1915495
    -1---1---1-----.224.321.44876911101-6-
    2001-04-27CHASEAL3-831b2015501
    ---------------.221.316.4417574221--

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Frank Thomas @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me