Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Frank Thomas >>

Frank Thomas Pr mlb-29#1AS-5AW-36HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1990-2008


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed40Power87Contact59XBH80RBIs87Runs51Hitting76Durability77Team.541Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: DH-1311, 1B-1146
Proper Name: Frank Edward Thomas
Nickname(s): The Big Hurt
Born: May 27, 1968 (49.204)
Place Columbus, Georgia
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 270 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Columbus (Columbus,GA)
College: Auburn University
Drafted: 1989 -- 1st round (7th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 2,1990 (22.067)
Service Time:17.063 (2007)
TBC Player ID:396
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1990]MLB #29 CHA #7
Organizations:CHA, OAK, TOR
Signed by:Dan Monzon, Michael Rizzo


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Thomas player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Frank Thomas @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me