2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Frank Thomas >>

Frank Thomas Pr mlb-29#1AS-5AW-36HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1990-2008


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed36Power86Contact65XBH79RBIs86Runs46Hitting74Durability74Team.532Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: DH-1311, 1B-1146
Proper Name: Frank Edward Thomas
Nickname(s): The Big Hurt
Born: May 27, 1968 (48.089)
Place Columbus, Georgia
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 270 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Columbus (Columbus,GA)
College: Auburn University
Drafted: 1989 -- 1st round (7th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 2,1990 (22.067)
Service Time:17.063 (2007)
TBC Player ID:396
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2006-11-17 - Toronto Blue Jays - More
Prospect Ranks:[1990]MLB #29 CHA #7
Recent Contract:Signed to 2-year contract for 2007-2008 ($18.12m) by Toronto Blue Jays. Released by Blue Jays in April 2008
Organizations:CHA, OAK, TOR
Signed by:Dan Monzon, Michael Rizzo


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Thomas player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Frank Thomas
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1990MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekSeptember 17-September 23Award History
    1990MINORMinor League Player of the Year (BA)CHAAward History
    1991MLBAL Player of the MonthAugustAward History
    1991MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardDHAward History
    1991MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekApril 22-April 28Award History
    1991MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 29-August 4Award History
    1992MLBAL Player of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1992MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekMay 4-May 10Award History
    1992MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 20-July 26Award History
    1993MLBAL Player of the MonthAugustAward History
    1993MLBAL Silver Slugger Award1BAward History
    1993MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player Award History
    1994MLBAL Player of the MonthMayAward History
    1994MLBAL Player of the MonthJulyAward History
    1994MLBAL Silver Slugger Award1BAward History
    1994MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player Award History
    1994MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekMay 23-May 29Award History
    1994MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 4-July 10Award History
    1994MLBMLB Home Run Derby Award History
    1995MLBMLB Home Run DerbyWinnerAward History
    1996MLBAL Player of the MonthAprilAward History
    1996MLBAL Player of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1997MLBAL Player of the MonthMayAward History
    1997MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekMay 26-June 1Award History
    1997MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 7-July 13Award History
    1999MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekMay 31-June 6Award History
    2000MLBAL Comeback Player of the Year Award History
    2000MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardDHAward History
    2000MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekApril 3-April 9Award History
    2000MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 10-July 16Award History
    2000MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-StarDHAward History
    2000TEAMChicago White Sox Player of the Year Award History
    2003MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekAugust 18-August 24Award History
    2003MLBBaseball America Second-Team Major League All-StarDHAward History
    2006MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekSeptember 4-September 10Award History
    2006TEAMOakland Athletics Player of the Year Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Frank Thomas @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.