"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Frank Owen >>

Frank Owen WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1901-1909
Biography Data
Positions: P-194, OF-1
Proper Name: Frank Malcolm Owen
Nickname(s): Yip
Born: December 23, 1879
Place Ypsilanti, Michigan
Death November 24, 1942
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1901 (21.128)
TBC Player ID:16259
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
84 65 79 77


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Owen player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1901Detroit TigersALMLBdet21134.3485303056.0704327130173001.7911.250.164.822.730.57
1903Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha238123.50262015161167.11678565144661001.268.980.052.373.551.50
1904Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha2421151.94373634411315.024395682611036100.976.940.061.742.941.69
1905Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha2521132.10423832340334.0276110786561254000.997.440.161.513.372.23
1906Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha2622132.33423627740293.028911476454662001.178.880.121.662.031.22
1907Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha27232.49114206047.0432213113150001.198.230.192.492.871.15
1908Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha28673.41251451100140.01427953237483001.289.130.132.383.091.30
1909Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha29114.5032101016.019880330001.3810.690.001.691.691.00
MLB Totals (8 seasons)82672.5519415511916352136812495563881729844319101.138.220.111.962.911.49
MLB: Average per 162 Games16132.5538302337026724310876358864001.138.220.111.962.911.49
Chicago White Sox (7 seasons)81642.4818615011616322131211795133611626842616101.108.090.111.842.921.59
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)134.3485303056704327130173001.7911.250.164.822.730.57
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1901Detroit TigersALMLB detp2192011100101 02 .050.095.100195.050.100.0500.00--223
1903Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap23265737000307 02 .123.219.123342.000.123.1230.00--766
1904Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap243710710232027210 13 .215.288.290578.075.187.2000.0053.531121
1905Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap2542124818200425 08 .145.178.161339.016.073.1450.00--20137
1906Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap2642103714400708 15 .136.205.175380.039.117.1360.00--18117
1907Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap27111604000000 00 .250.250.250500.000.000.250----416
1908Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap28255039300413 01 .180.226.240466.060.140.1800.00--1254
1909Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap293611000000 00 .167.167.167334.000.000.167----16
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)19548333771202265034202100.159.218.197415.037.118.1560.00241.595540
MLB: Average per 162 Games162401276410022240280201700.159.218.197415.037.118.1560.00241.579449
Chicago White Sox (7 seasons)18646332761102255033201900.164.223.201424.037.119.1610.00231.593517
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)92011100100100200.050.095.100195.050.100.0500.00--223
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1906Chi White SoxWorld Series003.0010 06623201.509.000.004.503.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1901Detroit TigersALMLBOF1 0010.000--0.00
1901Detroit TigersALMLBP8 72412.969--34.88
 
1903Chicago White SoxALMLBP26167116834.9634.2627.35
 
1904Chicago White SoxALMLBP3731521130081.0004.3136.73
 
1905Chicago White SoxALMLBP423342012031.9793.7730.00
 
1906Chicago White SoxALMLBP422932211031.9784.0528.29
 
1907Chicago White SoxALMLBP1147516001.0004.0217.18
 
1908Chicago White SoxALMLBP2514065442.9373.8621.60
 
1909Chicago White SoxALMLBP31605001.0002.8115.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF100010.000--0.00
 MLBP1941312925271418.9784.2528.72

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.