Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Frank O'Rourke | Profile and Statistics

Frank O'Rourke

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1931
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-598, SS-289, 2B-220, 1B-7, OF-1
Proper Name: James Francis O'Rourke
Nickname(s): Blackie
Born: November 28, 1894
Place Hamilton, Ontario
Death May 14, 1986
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 12,1912 (17.196)
TBC Player ID:16190
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, WS1, BOS, DET, SLA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
61 46 46 34 40


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank O'Rourke player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1912Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnss17611961124310161115027 .122.177.148325.026.087.1644.55--29216
1917Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro3b226419818477101511142527 .237.294.283577.045.172.2721.79--56221
1918Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro2b2341202000201300 .167.231.167398.000.083.2223.00--213
1920Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1ss2514548161005212502 .296.321.315636.019.074.3272.50--1758
1921Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1ss261234445110417835467265679 .234.287.329616.095.151.2622.15148.0146486
1922Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosss2767216285714311766202837 .264.335.370705.106.199.2991.40216.080246
1924Detroit TigersALMLB-det2b29471812850112019741219310 .276.332.359691.083.166.3091.58--65206
1925Detroit TigersALMLB-det2b30124482881414075575832371129 .293.350.436786.143.203.3091.1696.4210554
1926Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b-2b311113634388161141863533717 .242.321.300621.058.160.2640.94363.0109422
1927St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla3b321405388514425313918864431213 .268.358.331689.063.201.2890.67538.0178627
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla3b33993915410324316210221191250.263.303.348651.084.159.2750.90391.0136438
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla3b341545858114723926214741285280.251.306.332638.080.162.2610.68292.5194659
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla3b351154005210715414111935300150.268.326.333658.065.158.2870.86400.0133450
1931St. Louis BrownsALMLB21slass36890200001101010.222.222.222444.000.000.250----210
MLB Totals (14 Seasons)11314069547103219642154301005931437753017000.254.315.333648.080.167.2771.20271.313574606
MLB: Average per 162 Games162583781482862621484554802400.254.315.333648.080.167.2771.20271.3194660
Baltimore Orioles (5 seasons)51619232725038719520454271611211808200.262.324.334658.073.171.2770.75384.66432184
Detroit Tigers (3 seasons)282102615927967106117201879892105600.272.337.374711.102.181.2931.13171.03841182
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)13749859120188359882861701100.241.291.327618.086.143.2702.18166.0163544
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)67216285714311766202830700.264.335.370705.106.199.2991.40216.080246
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)68210184971017110152820700.233.291.276567.043.167.2691.87--58234
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)6119611243101610115020700.122.177.148325.026.087.1644.55--29216
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912Boston BravesNLMLB3B1 1110.667--18.00
1912Boston BravesNLMLBSS59 921672416.915--39.51
 
1917Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB3B58 72134106.954--31.97
 
1918Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B2 21021.857--54.00
1918Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF1 11001.000--18.00
 
1920Washington Senators IALMLB3B1 32001.000--45.00
1920Washington Senators IALMLBSS13 3545412.952--55.38
 
1921Washington Senators IALMLBSS122 2723775552.922--47.88
 
1922Boston Red SoxALMLB3B20 123621.960--21.60
1922Boston Red SoxALMLBSS49 861342217.909--40.41
 
1924Detroit TigersALMLB2B40 115140827.970--57.38
1924Detroit TigersALMLBSS7 122531.925--47.57
 
1925Detroit TigersALMLB2B118 3093822167.971--52.70
1925Detroit TigersALMLB3B6 7910.941--24.00
 
1926Detroit TigersALMLB2B41 98135825.967--51.15
1926Detroit TigersALMLB3B60 831211418.936--30.60
1926Detroit TigersALMLBSS10 9710.941--14.40
 
1927St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B3 104021.000--42.00
1927St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B16 5351318.972--58.50
1927St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B121 1832442027.955--31.76
 
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B96 1501621513.954--29.25
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS2 12001.000--13.50
 
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B3 64011.000--30.00
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B151 1712422530.943--24.62
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS2 79011.000--72.00
 
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B3 11312.933--42.00
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B84 1161501416.950--28.50
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS23 4082413.968--47.74
 
1931St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B1 140001.000--126.00
1931St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS2 13001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B7035714.977--54.00
 MLB2B220058372242139.969--53.39
 MLB3B59807981101102111.949--28.58
 MLBSS2890555851113112.926--43.79
 MLBOF1011001.000--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.