The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Frank Miller >>

Frank Miller

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1923


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts49Walks73Hittable58SO/BB67vsPower58Hitting38Durability68Team.424Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-163
Proper Name: Frank Lee Miller
Nickname(s): Bullet
Born: May 13, 1886
Place Allegan, Michigan
Death February 19, 1974 (87.282)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 188 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 12,1913 (27.060)
TBC Player ID:15399
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, PIT, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Miller player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1913Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha27 0127.001100001.24550321004.2021.600.0016.2010.800.67
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit30 7102.29302010271173.01355544449883001.067.020.212.554.581.80
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit31 10193.13382814581224.02169878160926001.238.680.042.413.701.53
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit32 1182.38232314200170.11526045137471001.118.030.051.952.481.27
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit33 13123.03322616360201.21707968634592001.017.590.271.522.631.74
1922Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn36 11133.51312314251200.021310078760653001.379.590.322.702.931.08
1923Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn37 034.5886002139.154262021161001.6512.360.462.521.370.55
MLB Totals (7 seasons)52663.01163127681428410109444233382125435917001.198.410.192.263.201.41
MLB: Average per 162 Games12153.013830163712372219979560844001.198.410.192.263.201.41
Pittsburgh Pirates (4 seasons)41492.751239754122127696732922351218028612001.117.880.142.113.351.59
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)11163.6939291427223926712698971714001.4110.050.342.672.671.00
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)0122.5011000024550321003.5018.000.0013.509.000.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp30 3051174003011607 .137.154.216370.078.098.20016.00--1159
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp31 3976090104001105 .118.118.145263.026.026.138----1181
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp32 2357461003031007 .105.150.123273.018.070.1283.33--767
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp33 3266071002011606 .106.119.121240.015.030.14016.00--873
1922Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp36 31684800010011715 .118.143.118261.000.015.15717.00--875
1923Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp37 87210000001001 .143.250.143393.000.143.1430.00--19
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)16332511386101300770103100.117.138.142280.025.046.14910.00--46364
MLB: Average per 162 Games16232311386101300770103100.117.138.142280.025.046.14910.00--46362
Pittsburgh Pirates (4 seasons)1242505296101200553002500.116.133.148281.032.052.14710.60--37280
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)39756900010021710600.120.154.120274.000.027.1558.50--984
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1913Chicago White SoxALMLBP1101001.0009.009.00
 
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3017334430.9402.4514.10
 
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3822446910.9862.9317.29
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP2317025331.9482.9121.52
 
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP32201106322.9733.2720.53
 
1922Boston BravesNLMLBP3120045130.9482.4815.97
 
1923Boston BravesNLMLBP83915001.0001.386.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP163100824286123.9632.7717.12

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.