TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Frank McCormick >> Transactions and Salaries

Frank McCormick AS-8AW-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1948

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed59Power75Contact43XBH66RBIs45Runs46Hitting85Durability77Team.511Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1448, 2B-4, OF-1
Proper Name: Frank Andrew McCormick
Nickname(s): Buck
Born: June 9, 1911
Place New York, New York
Death November 21, 1982 (71.165)
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1934 (23.094)
TBC Player ID:15027
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PHI, BSN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank McCormick player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Braves.
    Signed as Free Agent by Braves.
    Released by Phillies.
    Purchased by Phillies from Reds.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.