Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Frank McCormick >>

Frank McCormick AS-8AW-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1948
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1448, 2B-4, OF-1
Proper Name: Frank Andrew McCormick
Nickname(s): Buck
Born: June 9, 1911
Place New York, New York
Death November 21, 1982
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1934 (23.094)
TBC Player ID:15027
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PHI, BSN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
36 95 43 84 74
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank McCormick player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin1b23 1216152105001001.313.313.563874.250.250.333----916
1937Cincinnati RedsNLMLB12
30
cin1b26 24835275009124025.325.341.386727.060.096.3422.00--3287
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLB37cin1b27 1516408920940451061181731015.327.348.425773.098.128.3300.94128.0272671
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLB10cin1b28 15663099209414181281401621623.332.374.495869.163.229.3200.4035.0312688
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLB10cin1b29 1556189319144319127252265123.309.367.482849.173.261.3000.5032.5298676
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB10cin1b30 154603771623151797240134622.269.318.421739.153.222.2530.3335.5254653
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLB10cin1b31 145564581562401389145182514.277.332.388720.112.193.2680.4043.4219616
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLB10cin1b32 1264725614328085622915148.303.345.413758.110.176.3010.5259.0195506
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLB10cin1b33 1535818517737320102757174319.305.371.482853.177.287.2890.3029.1280645
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLB10cin1b34 152580681603301081656225320.276.345.384729.109.216.2740.3958.0223644
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB26phi1b35 135504461432021166236211211.284.333.397730.113.188.2800.5845.8200543
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB10phi1b36 1540792018032002.225.279.350629.125.200.2160.6740.01443
1947Boston BravesNLMLB6bsn1b36 8121224751822432118028.354.386.486872.132.193.3610.73106.0103225
1948Boston BravesNLMLB6bsn1b37 751801445924340109045.250.289.389678.139.194.2460.9045.070194
MLB Totals (13 Seasons)15345723722171133426128951270399189270580176.299.348.434782.135.209.2930.4744.724816207
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626047618135314100304220306019.299.348.434782.135.209.2930.4744.7262655
Cincinnati Reds (10 seasons)12284787631143928520110800230339149260500150.301.350.437787.137.212.2940.4443.520945202
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)150544531522221274203923102013.279.329.393722.114.189.2750.5945.3214586
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)15639238120274677202117006013.306.341.441782.135.194.3090.8165.3173419
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1939CincinnatiWorld Series415161001000100000.400.400.4678677
1940CincinnatiWorld Series728261000001100000.214.241.2504917
1948BostonWorld Series35010000000200000.200.200.2004001
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B2 16011.941--72.00
 
1937Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B20 194160201.000--94.50
1937Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B4 4210.857--13.50
1937Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B151 1441957127.995--91.55
 
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B156 15181007153.996--93.35
 
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B155 1587988146.995--97.84
 
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B154 1464928130.995--90.94
 
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B144 140310110132.993--94.00
 
1943Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B120 1156856116.995--93.08
 
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B153 150813513130.992--96.65
 
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B151 14691189104.994--94.59
 
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B134 118598192.999--86.17
 
1947Boston BravesNLMLB1B46 42826231.996--88.83
1947Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B12 86419.989--67.50
 
1948Boston BravesNLMLB1B50 34333530.987--67.68
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B14480137981001781221.995--91.98
 MLB2B404210.857--13.50
 MLBOF1010001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.