Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Players of the Month:     AL Player - Nelson Cruz    NL Player - Adrian Gonzalez    AL Pitcher - Dallas Keuchel    NL Pitcher - Gerrit Cole    AL Rookie - Devon Travis    NL Rookie - Alexander Guerrero 
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Frank LaPorte | Profile and Statistics

Frank LaPorte

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1913
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-453, 3B-254, OF-147, 1B-1
Proper Name: Frank Breyfogle LaPorte
Nickname(s): Pot
Born: February 6, 1880
Place Uhrichsville, Ohio
Death September 25, 1939
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 29,1905 (25.236)
TBC Player ID:14112
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, BOS, SLA, WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
68 85 39 74 25


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank LaPorte player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1905New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh2b2511404161011211 00 .400.415.500915.100.150.3850.0040.02041
1906New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh3b26123454601202392541022 16 .264.300.368668.104.174.2610.00227.0167483
1907New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh3b-of271304705612720110481027 59 .270.317.360677.089.168.2700.00--169511
1908Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos2b2862156143713015312 13 .237.296.282578.045.141.2370.00--44172
1908New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh2b28391457383411538 05 .262.301.359660.097.172.2570.00145.052158
1909New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh2b29893093592193031518 28 .298.340.379719.081.155.2980.00--117337
1910New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh2b30124432431141462671633 319 .264.321.338659.074.188.2600.00216.0146487
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla2b31136507711593712282434 418 .314.361.446807.132.207.3110.00253.5226563
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla2b-of32802663283114138720 310 .312.367.395762.083.184.3090.00266.0105299
1912Washington Senators IALMLB-ws12b3240136134291017312 04 .309.365.390755.081.191.3090.00--53152
1913Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b337924225615401810171634 .252.309.306615.054.165.2700.94--74266
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)9133157360889143579397720204162208600.282.330.372702.090.177.2810.08350.811733469
MLB: Average per 162 Games162560641582510270130363401500.282.330.372702.090.177.2810.08350.8208616
New York Yankees (6 seasons)5161850205507803362274501091104700.274.318.363681.089.172.2720.00308.36712017
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)2167731032424816312011054702800.313.363.428791.115.199.3100.00257.7331862
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)11937838103145035130291630800.272.329.336665.063.175.2850.55--127418
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)62156143713015301210300.237.296.282578.045.141.2370.00--44172
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905New York HighlandersALMLB2B11 192644.918--36.82
 
1906New York HighlandersALMLB2B5 1018051.000--50.40
1906New York HighlandersALMLB3B114 1182103511.904--25.89
1906New York HighlandersALMLBOF1 51001.000--54.00
 
1907New York HighlandersALMLB1B1 80021.000--72.00
1907New York HighlandersALMLB3B64 65115214.896--25.31
1907New York HighlandersALMLBOF63 841090.913--13.43
 
1908Boston Red SoxALMLB2B27 399476.950--44.33
1908Boston Red SoxALMLB3B12 222011.977--31.50
1908Boston Red SoxALMLBOF5 5110.857--10.80
1908New York HighlandersALMLB2B26 5177910.934--44.31
1908New York HighlandersALMLBOF11 12010.923--9.82
 
1909New York HighlandersALMLB2B83 1422082330.938--37.95
 
1910New York HighlandersALMLB2B79 1272201521.959--39.53
1910New York HighlandersALMLB3B15 152210.974--22.20
1910New York HighlandersALMLBOF23 33450.881--14.48
 
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B133 2873983659.950--46.35
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B3 211001.000--39.00
 
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B39 831021120.944--42.69
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF32 40554.900--12.66
1912Washington Senators IALMLB2B37 601081110.939--40.86
 
1913Washington Senators IALMLB2B13 202014.976--27.69
1913Washington Senators IALMLB3B46 479178.952--27.00
1913Washington Senators IALMLBOF12 16311.950--14.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1080021.000--72.00
 MLB2B45308381271117169.947--41.90
 MLB3B25402694696524.919--26.15
 MLBOF147019524225.909--13.41

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.