"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Minnie Minoso  -   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Frank LaManna >>

Frank LaManna

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1942
Positions: P-45, OF-4
Proper Name: Frank LaManna
Nickname(s): Hank
Born: August 22, 1919 in Waterton, Pennsylvania
Death September 1, 1980
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1940 (20.238)
TBC Player ID:14046
Update this Profile
Organizations:BSN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
34 54 34 51
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank LaManna player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB27,31bsn20104.7351102013.113871830001.588.780.685.402.030.38
1941Boston BravesNLMLB24bsn21545.333540015172.2775243556235001.839.540.626.942.850.41
1942Boston BravesNLMLB24bsn22015.405000306.25441320001.206.751.354.052.700.67
MLB Totals655.234551020193956454767285001.749.190.686.482.710.42
MLB: Average per 162 Games875.236171027112612987731091387001.749.190.686.482.710.42
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)555.354040018179825647659255001.789.340.686.722.850.42
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB27
31
bsn2055011000001000.200.200.400600.200.200.250----25
1941Boston BravesNLMLB24bsnp2147326920010011001.281.281.344625.063.063.429----1132
1942Boston BravesNLMLB24bsnp22102200000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)623981030010001200001.256.256.333589.077.077.370----1339
MLB: Average per 162 Games162102212680030003100003.256.256.333589.077.077.370----34102
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)57348920010001100001.265.265.324589.059.059.391----1134
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940Boston BeesNLMLBP5132211.8002.777.20
 
1941Boston BravesNLMLBOF4 70001.000--15.75
1941Boston BravesNLMLBP357222011.9572.755.66
 
1942Boston BravesNLMLBP5601001.0001.501.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF4070001.000--15.75
 MLBP459142322.9312.675.40

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.