2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> I >> Frank Isbell >>

Frank Isbell WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1909


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed91Power50Contact44XBH71RBIs38Runs58Hitting63Durability77Team.560Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-619, 2B-351, OF-103, 3B-23, P-17, SS-15, C-2
Proper Name: William Frank Isbell
Nickname(s): Bald Eagle
Born: August 21, 1875
Place Delevan, New York
Death July 15, 1941 (65.329)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 1,1898 (22.254)
TBC Player ID:13204
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Isbell player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLBchn22 473.56139704081.0865432042164101.589.560.004.671.780.38
1901Chicago White SoxALMLBcha25 009.001000101.02110000002.0018.000.000.000.00--
1902Chicago White SoxALMLBcha26 009.001100001.03210110004.0027.000.009.009.001.00
1906Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha30 000.001000102.01000021000.504.500.000.009.00--
1907Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha31 000.001000110.10000000000.000.000.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (5 seasons)473.601710707185925734043195101.599.740.004.552.010.44
MLB: Average per 162 Games10183.6043251801832142321448601084813301.599.740.004.552.010.44
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)473.56139704081865432042164101.589.560.004.671.780.38
Chicago White Sox (4 seasons)004.5041003146320131001.7513.500.002.256.753.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1906Chicago White SoxWorld Series626484004100600000.308.308.46277012
Totals:World Series626484004100600000.308.308.46277012
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLB2B3 2850.667--30.00
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLB3B3 2731.750--27.00
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLBSS2 3632.750--40.50
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLBOF28 40320.956--13.82
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLBP13 71962.812--18.00
 
1901Chicago White SoxALMLB1B137 13871013179.980--97.75
1901Chicago White SoxALMLB2B2 12001.000--13.50
1901Chicago White SoxALMLB3B1 0210.667--18.00
1901Chicago White SoxALMLBSS1 11001.000--18.00
1901Chicago White SoxALMLBP1 01001.000--9.00
 
1902Chicago White SoxALMLBC1 02001.000--18.00
1902Chicago White SoxALMLB1B133 1401932197.986--101.10
1902Chicago White SoxALMLBSS4 4713.917--24.75
1902Chicago White SoxALMLBP1 03001.000--27.00
 
1903Chicago White SoxALMLB1B117 1180872057.984--97.46
1903Chicago White SoxALMLB2B2 33001.000--27.00
1903Chicago White SoxALMLB3B19 2549151.831--35.05
1903Chicago White SoxALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
1903Chicago White SoxALMLBOF1 30001.000--27.00
 
1904Chicago White SoxALMLB1B57 59948922.986--102.16
1904Chicago White SoxALMLB2B27 5380116.924--44.33
1904Chicago White SoxALMLBSS4 61751.821--51.75
1904Chicago White SoxALMLBOF5 50001.000--9.00
 
1905Chicago White SoxALMLB1B9 681414.988--82.00
1905Chicago White SoxALMLB2B43 76112718.964--39.35
1905Chicago White SoxALMLBSS2 10512.937--67.50
1905Chicago White SoxALMLBOF41 65541.946--15.37
 
1906Chicago White SoxALMLBC1 40001.000--36.00
1906Chicago White SoxALMLB2B132 2923633536.949--44.66
1906Chicago White SoxALMLBOF14 17010.944--10.93
1906Chicago White SoxALMLBP120000.0000.000.00
 
1907Chicago White SoxALMLB2B119 2763843041.957--49.92
1907Chicago White SoxALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
1907Chicago White SoxALMLBOF5 91001.000--18.00
1907Chicago White SoxALMLBP1001011.000--9.00
 
1908Chicago White SoxALMLB1B65 82446930.990--120.46
1908Chicago White SoxALMLB2B18 405890.916--49.00
 
1909Chicago White SoxALMLB1B101 120466848.994--113.17
1909Chicago White SoxALMLB2B5 151323.933--50.40
1909Chicago White SoxALMLBOF9 7120.800--8.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC2042001.000--27.00
 MLB1B6190666345599337.986--103.49
 MLB2B3510758102399104.947--45.67
 MLB3B2302758192.817--33.26
 MLBSS1502436108.857--36.00
 MLBOF10301461091.945--13.63
 MLBP17272463.838139.5016.41

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.