TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Frank Howard >> Jobs in Baseball

Frank Howard AS-4AW-2WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1958-1973


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed34Power93Contact37XBH82RBIs87Runs55Hitting74Durability66Team.500Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1436, 1B-334, DH-76
Proper Name: Frank Oliver Howard
Nickname(s): Hondo, The Capital Punisher
Born: August 8, 1936 (80.125)
Place Columbus, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-7 / 255 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Columbus South (Columbus,OH)
College: Ohio State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1958 (22.033)
TBC Player ID:13031
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, WS2, DET, TEX


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Howard player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Frank Howard
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1977Milwaukee BrewersMLBHitting Coach6795.4146  
    1978Milwaukee BrewersMLBFirst Base Coach9369.5743  
    1979Milwaukee BrewersMLBFirst Base Coach9566.5902  
    1980Milwaukee BrewersMLBFirst Base Coach8676.5313  
    1981San Diego PadresMLBManager4169.373  
    1982New York MetsMLBThird Base Coach6597.4016  
    1983New York MetsMLBManager6894.4206  
    1983New York MetsMLBFirst Base Coach6894.4206  
    1984New York MetsMLBFirst Base Coach9072.5562  
    1985Milwaukee BrewersMLBHitting Coach7190.4416  
    1986Milwaukee BrewersMLBHitting Coach7784.4786  
    1987Seattle MarinersMLBFirst Base Coach7884.4814  
    1988Seattle MarinersMLBHitting Coach6893.4227  
    1989New York YankeesMLBHitting Coach7487.4605  
    1991New York YankeesMLBHitting Coach7191.4385  
    1992New York YankeesMLBHitting Coach7686.4694  
    1994New York MetsMLBFirst Base Coach5558.4873  
    1995New York MetsMLBFirst Base Coach6975.4792  
    1996New York MetsMLBFirst Base Coach7191.4384  
    1997Gulf Coast BravesRkManager2138.3564  
    1998Tampa Bay RaysMLBBench Coach6399.3895  
    1999Tampa Bay RaysMLBBench Coach6993.4265  
    2002ColumbusAAAManager5983.4154  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.