Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Frank Fanovich | Profile and Statistics

Frank Fanovich

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1953
Biography Data
Positions: P-55
Proper Name: Frank Joseph Fanovich
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: January 11, 1922
Place New York, New York
Death August 27, 2011
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1949 (27.104)
TBC Player ID:11273
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PHA
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
36 93 41 58
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Fanovich player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1949Cincinnati RedsNLMLB40cin27 025.402910013043.1443126228271101.669.140.425.825.610.96
1953Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB15pha31 035.55009061.2624138537377001.619.050.735.405.401.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)055.49554002201051067264765648101.639.090.605.575.490.98
MLB: Average per 162 Games065.49635002501211228374875749101.639.090.605.575.490.98
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)025.442910013043443126228271101.679.210.425.865.650.96
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)035.52263009062624138537377001.609.000.735.375.371.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1949Cincinnati RedsNLMLB40cinp27 294000000013000.000.200.000200.000.250.0003.00--05
1953Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB15phap31 11
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
00000002
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
.182.182.182364.000.000.222----211
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)5515120000001500001.133.188.133321.000.067.2005.00--216
MLB: Average per 162 Games162443600000031500003.133.188.133321.000.067.2005.00--647
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)2611120000000200001.182.182.182364.000.000.222----211
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)294000000001300000.000.200.000200.000.250.0003.00--05
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1949Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP29431921.8332.093.10
 
1953Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP26612820.8331.483.46
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP5510431741.8331.733.27

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.