"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen  -   Charlie Williams  -   Rocky Bridges
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Frank Ellerbe >>

Frank Ellerbe

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1924
Positions: 3B-345, SS-47, 2B-2, OF-1
Proper Name: Francis Rogers Ellerbe
Nickname(s): Governor
Born: December 25, 1895 in Marion County, South Carolina
Death July 8, 1988
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Wofford College , University of the South
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 28,1919 (23.247)
TBC Player ID:11101
Update this Profile
Organizations:WS1, SLA, CLE
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
52 41 34 45 43
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Ellerbe player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1919Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1ss2328105132941016521509 .276.290.333623.057.124.3227.50--35116
1920Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b241013363898142036541923120 .292.330.345675.054.113.3131.21--116375
1921St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla3b25105430651242012249162242330 .288.323.405728.116.156.3161.91215.0174482
1921Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1251010120101000200 .200.200.400600.200.200.250----410
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla3b26913424284163133112536320 .246.297.319616.073.146.2721.44342.0109387
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla3b2718496900010115000.184.200.184384.000.000.2055.00--950
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla3b28216171230020123050.197.222.246468.049.066.2071.50--1568
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle3b2846120731131140011015 .258.264.342606.083.092.27510.00120.041126
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)420145317938958224152121372136808900.268.306.346652.078.127.2931.89363.35031622
MLB: Average per 162 Games16256069150228259552852303400.268.306.346652.078.127.2931.89363.3194626
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)2358821202293915385295086605500.260.304.348652.088.137.2851.72294.0307993
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)139451521291840531042140102900.286.319.344663.058.118.3141.90--155502
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)46120731131140011010500.258.270.342612.083.092.27510.00120.041127
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919Washington Senators IALMLBSS28 637485.945--44.04
 
1920Washington Senators IALMLB3B75 101167198.934--32.16
1920Washington Senators IALMLBSS19 254392.883--32.21
1920Washington Senators IALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1921St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B105 158226199.953--32.91
 
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B91 1372241720.955--35.70
 
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B14 111812.967--18.64
 
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B2 2110.750--13.50
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B39 427532.975--27.00
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B21 273437.953--26.14
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B202110.750--13.50
 MLB3B34504767446248.952--31.83
 MLBSS47088117177.923--39.26
 MLBOF1010001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.