Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Frank Delahanty >>

Frank Delahanty

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1908
Biography Data
Positions: OF-140, 1B-5
Proper Name: Frank George Delahanty
Nickname(s): Pudgie
Born: January 29, 1883 (132.097)
Place Cleveland, Ohio
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:10637
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:
Relationship(s):Brother of Ed Delahanty, Brother of Jim Delahanty, Brother of Joe Delahanty

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 50 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Delahanty player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1905New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh1b-of2292706100201 01 .222.250.259509.037.074.2220.00--729
1906New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhof239230737731182411116 315 .238.282.345627.107.195.2330.00153.5106341
1907Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnof24155239010424 00 .173.232.212444.038.154.1730.00--1156
1908New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhof2537125123212010910 11 .256.316.296612.040.192.2560.00--37137
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)15351152120131125722031401700.235.284.315599.080.184.2320.00255.5161563
MLB: Average per 162 Games162541551271412260230330401800.235.284.315599.080.184.2320.00255.5170596
New York Yankees (3 seasons)13845949111131025320027401700.242.290.327617.085.187.2390.00229.5150507
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)155239010420400000.173.232.212444.038.154.1730.00--1156
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905New York HighlandersALMLB1B5 39230.932--73.80
1905New York HighlandersALMLBOF3 40001.000--12.00
 
1906New York HighlandersALMLBOF86 180791.954--19.57
 
1907Cleveland NapsALMLBOF15 19320.917--13.20
 
1908New York HighlandersALMLBOF36 64230.957--16.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B5039230.932--73.80
 MLBOF140026712141.952--17.94

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.