Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Frank Croucher >> Transactions and Salaries

Frank Croucher

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1942
Biography Data
Positions: SS-255, 2B-28, 3B-1
Proper Name: Frank Donald Croucher
Nickname(s): Dingle
Born: July 23, 1914
Place San Antonio, Texas
Death May 21, 1980
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1939 (24.269)
TBC Player ID:10349
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
27 22 22 39 39
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Croucher player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Tigers with Bruce Campbell to Senators for Doc Cramer and Jimmy Bloodworth.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.