Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Frank Croucher >>

Frank Croucher

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1942
Biography Data
Positions: SS-255, 2B-28, 3B-1
Proper Name: Frank Donald Croucher
Nickname(s): Dingle
Born: July 23, 1914
Place San Antonio, Texas
Death May 21, 1980
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1939 (24.269)
TBC Player ID:10349
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
27 22 22 39 39


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Croucher player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1939Detroit TigersALMLB3detss2497324388715054022164201110.269.303.361664.093.142.2962.6364.8117351
1940Detroit TigersALMLB3detss2537573600020045000.105.164.105269.000.070.1151.25--661
1941Detroit TigersALMLB3detss26136489511242142392033723119.254.305.325630.072.143.2942.18244.5159536
1942Washington Senators IALMLB7ws12b27266521811050039004.277.309.323632.046.092.3213.00--2168
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)2969359423537578642561283022023.251.296.324620.073.135.2852.29133.63031016
MLB: Average per 162 Games162512511292034472131702012013.251.296.324620.073.135.2852.29133.6166556
Detroit Tigers (3 seasons)2708709221736478142531193022019.249.295.324619.075.138.2822.25124.3282948
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)26652181105003900004.277.309.323632.046.092.3213.00--2168
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Detroit TigersALMLB2B3 5813.929--39.00
1939Detroit TigersALMLBSS93 1392562847.934--38.23
 
1940Detroit TigersALMLB2B7 42011.000--7.71
1940Detroit TigersALMLB3B1 2120.600--27.00
1940Detroit TigersALMLBSS26 172732.936--15.23
 
1941Detroit TigersALMLBSS136 2703614485.935--41.76
 
1942Washington Senators IALMLB2B18 356059.950--47.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B2804470613.950--36.64
 MLB3B102120.600--27.00
 MLBSS255042664475134.934--37.76

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.