The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Frank Chance >> Transactions and Salaries

Frank Chance HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1913


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed87Power64Contact48XBH65RBIs32Runs72Hitting82Durability58Team.623Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-997, C-186, OF-73
Proper Name: Frank Leroy Chance
Nickname(s): Husk,The Peerless Leader
Born: September 9, 1877
Place Fresno, California
Death September 15, 1924 (47.006)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fresno (Fresno,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1898 (20.232)
TBC Player ID:9792
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Chance player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.