"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Frank Chance >>

Frank Chance HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1913
Positions: 1B-997, C-186, OF-73
Proper Name: Frank Leroy Chance
Nickname(s): Husk,The Peerless Leader
Born: September 9, 1877 in Fresno, California
Death September 15, 1924
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fresno (Fresno,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1898 (20.232)
TBC Player ID:9792
Update this Profile
Organizations:CHN, NYA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
83 94 82 90 65
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Chance player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLB chnc-of205314732414311477 62 .279.312.367679.088.184.2740.00147.054156
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLB chnc21641923755621221015 42 .286.338.354692.068.198.2830.00192.068209
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLB chnc2256149264493013815 158 .295.360.396756.101.255.2950.00--59172
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLB chnof236924138671240362729 94 .278.356.361717.083.315.2780.00--87274
1902Chicago CubsNLMLB chn1b-c24752403969941312735 82 .288.378.371749.083.342.2850.00240.089277
1903Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b251254418314424102816778 102 .327.428.440868.113.442.3230.00220.5194521
1904Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b261244518914016106494236 1611 .310.361.430791.120.293.3010.0075.2194498
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b271183929212416122703878 1715 .316.430.434864.117.413.3130.00196.0170485
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b2813647410315124103715770 1218 .319.406.430836.112.380.3140.00158.0204562
1907Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b29111382581121921493551 135 .293.376.361737.068.293.2910.00382.0138438
1908Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b30129452651232742552737 816 .272.327.363690.091.232.2690.00226.0164505
1909Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b319332453881640462930 412 .272.333.346679.074.256.2720.00--112366
1910Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b32882955488128036163715106 .298.377.393770.095.275.3140.41--116338
1911Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b3331882321631179251356 .239.407.409816.170.557.2700.5288.036119
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b342521000013001 .200.500.200700.000.800.2000.00--19
1913New York YankeesALMLB-nya1b35122435000618101 .208.406.208614.000.375.2170.13--533
MLB Totals (16 Seasons)1286429779712732007920596401055429137011100.296.394.394788.097.320.2950.05214.916915099
MLB: Average per 162 Games16254110016025103755107041701400.296.394.394788.097.320.2950.05214.9213642
Chicago Cubs (15 seasons)1274427379412682007920590400054628137011000.297.394.395789.098.319.2950.05213.716865066
New York Yankees (1 seasons)1224350006108100100.208.406.208614.000.375.2170.12--533
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1906Chi CubsWorld Series621351000202100000.238.304.2865906
1907Chi CubsWorld Series414331000303200000.214.353.2866394
1908Chi CubsWorld Series519480002503100000.421.500.4219218
1910Chi CubsWorld Series517161104000300000.353.353.5298829
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLBC33 621443.950--20.73
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLB1B3 18020.900--54.00
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLBOF17 23571.800--14.82
 
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLBC57 16664126.950--36.32
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLB1B1 20001.000--18.00
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLBC51 15565162.932--38.82
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLB1B1 5110.857--54.00
 
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLBC13 552012.987--51.92
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLB1B6 27341.882--45.00
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLBOF51 61750.932--12.00
 
1902Chicago CubsNLMLBC29 1132742.972--43.45
1902Chicago CubsNLMLB1B38 391201321.969--97.34
1902Chicago CubsNLMLBOF4 40001.000--9.00
 
1903Chicago CubsNLMLBC2 8010.889--36.00
1903Chicago CubsNLMLB1B121 1204683649.972--94.61
 
1904Chicago CubsNLMLBC1 81001.000--81.00
1904Chicago CubsNLMLB1B123 12051061348.990--95.93
 
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB1B115 1165751354.990--97.04
 
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB1B136 1376821671.989--96.49
 
1907Chicago CubsNLMLB1B109 1129801064.992--99.83
 
1908Chicago CubsNLMLB1B126 1291861556.989--98.36
 
1909Chicago CubsNLMLB1B92 90140643.994--92.05
 
1910Chicago CubsNLMLB1B87 77338348.996--83.90
 
1911Chicago CubsNLMLB1B29 28911312.990--93.10
 
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB1B2 220011.000--99.00
 
1913New York YankeesALMLB1B7 865021.000--117.00
 
1914New York YankeesALMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC18605671913815.952--36.68
 MLB1B99709885615135470.987--94.78
 MLBOF7308812121.893--12.33

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.