TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Frank Chance >> Jobs in Baseball

Frank Chance HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1913


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed86Power55Contact43XBH63RBIs35Runs67Hitting78Durability54Team.582Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-997, C-186, OF-73
Proper Name: Frank Leroy Chance
Nickname(s): Husk,The Peerless Leader
Born: September 9, 1877
Place Fresno, California
Death September 15, 1924 (47.006)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fresno (Fresno,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1898 (20.232)
TBC Player ID:9792
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Chance player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Frank Chance
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1905Chicago CubsMLBManager9261.6013  
    1906Chicago CubsMLBManager11636.7631Lost World Series (White Sox)
    1907Chicago CubsMLBManager10745.7041Won World Series (Tigers)
    1908Chicago CubsMLBManager9955.6431Won World Series (Tigers)
    1909Chicago CubsMLBManager10449.6802  
    1910Chicago CubsMLBManager10450.6751Lost World Series (Athletics)
    1911Chicago CubsMLBManager9262.5972  
    1912Chicago CubsMLBManager9159.6073  
    1913New York YankeesMLBManager5794.3777  
    1914New York YankeesMLBManager7084.4556  
    1923Boston Red SoxMLBManager6191.4018  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.