Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Frank Chance >>

Frank Chance HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1913
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-997, C-186, OF-73
Proper Name: Frank Leroy Chance
Nickname(s): Husk,The Peerless Leader
Born: September 9, 1877
Place Fresno, California
Death September 15, 1924
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fresno (Fresno,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1898 (20.232)
TBC Player ID:9792
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, NYA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
83 94 82 90 65


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Chance player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLB chnc-of205314732414311477 62 .279.338.367704.088.184.2740.00147.054162
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLB chnc21641923755621221015 42 .286.351.354705.068.198.2830.00192.068213
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLB chnc2256149264493013815 158 .295.413.396809.101.255.2950.00--59187
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLB chnof236924138671240362729 94 .278.376.361737.083.315.2780.00--87283
1902Chicago CubsNLMLB chn1b-c24752403969941312735 82 .288.396.371767.083.342.2850.00240.089285
1903Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b251254418314424102816778 102 .327.439.440879.113.442.3230.00220.5194531
1904Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b261244518914016106494236 1611 .310.382.430812.120.293.3010.0075.2194514
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b271183929212416122703878 1715 .316.450.434884.117.413.3130.00196.0170502
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b2813647410315124103715770 1218 .319.419.430849.112.380.3140.00158.0204574
1907Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b29111382581121921493551 135 .293.395.361756.068.293.2910.00382.0138451
1908Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b30129452651232742552737 816 .272.338.363701.091.232.2690.00226.0164513
1909Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b319332453881640462930 412 .272.341.346687.074.256.2720.00--112370
1910Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b32882955488128036163715106 .298.395.393788.095.275.3140.41--116348
1911Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b3331882321631179251356 .239.432.409841.170.557.2700.5288.036124
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b342521000013001 .200.500.200700.000.800.2000.00--19
1913New York YankeesALMLB-nya1b35122435000618101 .208.406.208614.000.375.2170.13--533
MLB Totals (16 Seasons)1286429779712732007920596401055429137011100.296.394.394788.097.320.2950.05214.916915099
MLB: Average per 162 Games16254110016025103755107041701400.296.394.394788.097.320.2950.05214.9213642
Chicago Cubs (15 seasons)1274427379412682007920590400054628137011000.297.394.395789.098.319.2950.05213.716865066
New York Yankees (1 seasons)1224350006108100100.208.406.208614.000.375.2170.12--533
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1906Chi CubsWorld Series621351000202100000.238.304.2865906
1907Chi CubsWorld Series414331000303200000.214.353.2866394
1908Chi CubsWorld Series519480002503100000.421.500.4219218
1910Chi CubsWorld Series517161104000300000.353.353.5298829
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLBC33 621443.950--20.73
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLB1B3 18020.900--54.00
1898Chicago OrphansNLMLBOF17 23571.800--14.82
 
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLBC57 16664126.950--36.32
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLB1B1 20001.000--18.00
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLBC51 15565162.932--38.82
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLB1B1 5110.857--54.00
 
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLBC13 552012.987--51.92
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLB1B6 27341.882--45.00
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLBOF51 61750.932--12.00
 
1902Chicago CubsNLMLBC29 1132742.972--43.45
1902Chicago CubsNLMLB1B38 391201321.969--97.34
1902Chicago CubsNLMLBOF4 40001.000--9.00
 
1903Chicago CubsNLMLBC2 8010.889--36.00
1903Chicago CubsNLMLB1B121 1204683649.972--94.61
 
1904Chicago CubsNLMLBC1 81001.000--81.00
1904Chicago CubsNLMLB1B123 12051061348.990--95.93
 
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB1B115 1165751354.990--97.04
 
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB1B136 1376821671.989--96.49
 
1907Chicago CubsNLMLB1B109 1129801064.992--99.83
 
1908Chicago CubsNLMLB1B126 1291861556.989--98.36
 
1909Chicago CubsNLMLB1B92 90140643.994--92.05
 
1910Chicago CubsNLMLB1B87 77338348.996--83.90
 
1911Chicago CubsNLMLB1B29 28911312.990--93.10
 
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB1B2 220011.000--99.00
 
1913New York YankeesALMLB1B7 865021.000--117.00
 
1914New York YankeesALMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC18605671913815.952--36.68
 MLB1B99709885615135470.987--94.78
 MLBOF7308812121.893--12.33

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.