TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Frank Chance >>

Frank Chance HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1913


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed86Power55Contact43XBH63RBIs35Runs67Hitting78Durability54Team.582Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-997, C-186, OF-73
Proper Name: Frank Leroy Chance
Nickname(s): Husk,The Peerless Leader
Born: September 9, 1877
Place Fresno, California
Death September 15, 1924 (47.006)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fresno (Fresno,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1898 (20.232)
TBC Player ID:9792
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Chance player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Frank Chance
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.