Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Frank Carswell >> Transactions and Salaries

Frank Carswell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1953
Biography Data
Positions: OF-3
Proper Name: Frank Willis Carswell
Nickname(s): Tex, Wheels
Born: November 6, 1919
Place Palestine, Texas
Death October 21, 1998
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Davis (Houston,TX)
College: Rice University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1953 (33.163)
TBC Player ID:9686
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Carswell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.