"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Frank Brower >>

Frank Brower

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1924
Biography Data
Positions: OF-194, 1B-158, P-4, 3B-1
Proper Name: Frank Willard Brower
Nickname(s): Turkeyfoot
Born: March 26, 1893
Place Gainesville, Virginia
Death November 20, 1960
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Washington and Lee University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 14,1920 (27.141)
TBC Player ID:9264
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CLE
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
52 72 75 50 73


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Brower player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1920Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of27361192137721131191133 .311.374.429803.118.193.3361.22119.051134
1921Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of288320331531231351118736 .261.330.365695.103.192.2670.39203.074230
1922Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of29139471611382069718652251013 .293.375.418793.125.240.2950.4852.3197546
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle1b3012639777113258166665623289 .285.392.509901.224.383.2780.5224.8202476
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle1b316610716301013201127920 .280.434.477911.196.449.2840.3335.751136
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)45012972063717420302051714168842603100.286.379.443822.157.289.2880.5043.25751522
MLB: Average per 162 Games162467741342771174656030901100.286.379.443822.157.289.2880.5043.2207548
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)25879311322839111111910879431602200.288.364.406770.119.221.2940.5472.1322910
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)192504931433591986768941100900.284.401.502903.218.397.2790.4626.5253612
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle31000.934000409.27210400001.146.520.003.720.000.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)000.90400040107210400001.106.300.003.600.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games000.9068000680170119341706800001.106.300.003.600.000.00
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)000.90400040107210400001.106.300.003.600.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920Washington Senators IALMLB1B9 975031.000--102.00
1920Washington Senators IALMLB3B1 2112.750--27.00
1920Washington Senators IALMLBOF20 32442.900--16.20
 
1921Washington Senators IALMLB1B4 201011.000--47.25
1921Washington Senators IALMLBOF46 90993.917--19.37
 
1922Washington Senators IALMLB1B7 615001.000--84.86
1922Washington Senators IALMLBOF121 210951.978--16.29
 
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B112 1047661387.988--89.44
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF4 30001.000--6.75
 
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B26 18717211.990--70.62
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF3 10001.000--3.00
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLBP4901001.0001.002.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B158014129415102.990--85.78
 MLB3B102112.750--27.00
 MLBOF194033622186.952--16.61
 MLBP4901001.0001.002.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.