2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Frank Brower | Profile and Statistics

Frank Brower

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1924


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed52Power82Contact52XBH82RBIs62Runs57Hitting65Durability59Team.478Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-194, 1B-158, P-4, 3B-1
Proper Name: Frank Willard Brower
Nickname(s): Turkeyfoot
Born: March 26, 1893
Place Gainesville, Virginia
Death November 20, 1960 (67.239)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Washington and Lee University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 14,1920 (27.141)
TBC Player ID:9264
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CLE
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Brower player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle31 000.934000409.27210400001.146.520.003.720.000.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)000.90400040107210400001.106.300.003.600.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games000.9068000680170119341706800001.106.300.003.600.000.00
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)000.90400040107210400001.106.300.003.600.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920Washington Senators IALMLB1B9 975031.000--102.00
1920Washington Senators IALMLB3B1 2112.750--27.00
1920Washington Senators IALMLBOF20 32442.900--16.20
 
1921Washington Senators IALMLB1B4 201011.000--47.25
1921Washington Senators IALMLBOF46 90993.917--19.37
 
1922Washington Senators IALMLB1B7 615001.000--84.86
1922Washington Senators IALMLBOF121 210951.978--16.29
 
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B112 1047661387.988--89.44
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF4 30001.000--6.75
 
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B26 18717211.990--70.62
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF3 10001.000--3.00
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLBP4901001.0001.002.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B158014129415102.990--85.78
 MLB3B102112.750--27.00
 MLBOF194033622186.952--16.61
 MLBP4901001.0001.002.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.