"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Frank Bennett | Profile and Statistics

Frank Bennett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1928
Biography Data
Positions: P-5
Proper Name: Francis Allen Bennett
Nickname(s): Chip
Born: October 27, 1904
Place Mardela Springs, Maryland
Death March 18, 1966
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 163 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1927 (22.325)
TBC Player ID:8715
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Bennett player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1927Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos22012.9241000012.115440610001.7010.950.004.380.730.17
1928Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos23000.001000101.01000000001.009.000.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (2 seasons)012.775100101316440610001.6911.080.004.150.690.17
MLB: Average per 162 Games0112.775711001101471814545068110001.6911.080.004.150.690.17
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)012.775100101316440610001.6911.080.004.150.690.17
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1927Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp2243000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)43000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621220000000004100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0122
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)43000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1927Boston Red SoxALMLBP41222011.0003.009.00
 
1928Boston Red SoxALMLBP1101001.0009.009.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP51323011.0003.469.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.