Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Frank Barrett | Profile and Statistics

Frank Barrett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1950
Biography Data
Positions: P-104
Proper Name: Francis Joseph Barrett
Nickname(s): Red
Born: July 1, 1913
Place Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Death March 6, 1998
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 173 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Saint Leo University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 1,1939 (26.092)
TBC Player ID:8515
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, BOS, BSN, PIT
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
60 79 69 76
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Barrett player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1939St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB18sln25 015.401000101.21110131001.205.400.005.4016.203.00
1944Boston Red SoxALMLB17bos30 873.693820026890.1934537542404001.499.270.504.183.990.95
1945Boston Red SoxALMLB17bos31 432.623700026386.0773025029353001.238.060.003.033.661.21
1946Boston BravesNLMLB19bsn32 245.092300011135.1352120217120001.478.920.514.333.060.71
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB38pit36 124.1500304.15321100001.3810.382.082.080.000.00
MLB Totals (5 seasons)15173.51104200671221821110085890908001.388.710.333.723.721.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games10113.51671004381401356455558585001.388.710.333.723.721.00
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)12103.177520052111761707562571757001.378.690.263.633.841.06
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)245.142300011135352120217120001.499.000.514.373.090.71
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)124.5050003045321100001.5011.252.252.250.000.00
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)014.5010001021110131001.004.500.004.5013.503.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944Boston Red SoxALMLB17bosp30 38280410010009010.143.143.179322.036.036.211----529
1945Boston Red SoxALMLB17bosp31 37203500010027000.250.318.250568.000.100.3853.50--522
1946Boston BravesNLMLB19bsnp32 236000000002000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)98543910020021800100.167.196.185381.019.056.2509.00--1057
MLB: Average per 162 Games1628951520030033000200.167.196.185381.019.056.2509.00--1794
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)75483910020021600100.188.220.208428.021.063.2818.00--1051
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)236000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP1110001.0009.009.00
 
1944Boston Red SoxALMLBP389051621.9132.104.97
 
1945Boston Red SoxALMLBP378641411.9471.884.38
 
1946Boston BravesNLMLBP233541210.9414.116.26
 
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP5412011.0006.755.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP104216154443.9372.465.11

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.