TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Frank Baker | Profile and Statistics

Frank Baker HOFWS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1922


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed66Power68Contact52XBH77RBIs54Runs69Hitting87Durability82Team.585Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1548
Proper Name: John Franklin Baker
Nickname(s): Home Run
Born: March 13, 1886
Place Trappe, Maryland
Death June 28, 1963 (77.107)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 173 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Trappe (Trappe,MD)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 21,1908 (22.192)
TBC Player ID:8409
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Baker player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1908Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha3b22   93159300200   02   .290.290.387677.097.097.290----1233
1909Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha3b23   1485417316527194852026   534   .305.343.447790.142.227.3000.00135.3242606
1910Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha3b24   1465618315925152742134   421   .283.329.392721.109.207.2810.00280.5220620
1911Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha3b25   148592961984214111153840   225   .334.379.508887.174.306.3220.0053.8301659
1912Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha3b26   1495771162004021101304050   611   .347.404.541945.194.350.3350.0057.7312644
1913Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha3b27   14956411619034912117346331107   .337.413.493906.156.328.3420.4947.0278644
1914Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha3b28   1505708418223109891920533738   .319.380.442822.123.214.3300.7063.3252634
1916New York YankeesALMLB-nya3b30   1003604697232105215363051   .269.344.428772.158.300.2720.8336.0154402
1917New York YankeesALMLB-nya3b31   1465535715624267118482757   .282.345.365710.083.203.2880.5692.2202613
1918New York YankeesALMLB-nya3b32   1265046515424566283813212   .306.357.409766.103.194.3050.3484.0206556
1919New York YankeesALMLB-nya3b33   14156770166221108313441829   .293.346.388734.095.196.2890.4156.7220622
1921New York YankeesALMLB-nya3b35   94330469716297185261249   .294.353.436789.142.230.2850.4636.7144369
1922New York YankeesALMLB-nya3b36   69234306512373613151427   .278.327.444771.167.222.2720.9333.4104258
MLB Totals (13 Seasons)157559848871838315103969872352847318250015300.307.363.442805.135.249.3050.3862.326476660
MLB: Average per 162 Games162615911893211101022434919501600.307.363.442805.135.249.3050.3862.3272685
Oakland Athletics (7 seasons)899343657311031948848612172202666830010800.321.375.471846.150.271.3180.2671.616173840
New York Yankees (6 seasons)676254831473512115483756382071142004500.288.347.404751.116.219.2880.5553.110302820
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1910Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series522693004002100000.409.458.545100312
1911Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series624792025001500000.375.400.708110817
1913Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series520290017100200000.450.450.600105012
1914Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series416042002001300000.250.294.3756696
1921New York YankeesWorld Series48020000001000000.250.333.2505832
1922New York YankeesWorld Series11000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series25911533703181051100000.363.396.53893449
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B9 1222001.000--34.00
 
1909Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B146 2092774216.920--29.96
 
1910Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B146 2073134535.920--32.05
 
1911Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B148 2172743026.942--29.86
 
1912Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B149 2173213425.941--32.50
 
1913Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B149 2332804419.921--30.99
 
1914Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B149 2212922420.955--30.99
 
1916New York YankeesALMLB3B96 1332102216.940--32.16
 
1917New York YankeesALMLB3B146 2023172821.949--31.99
 
1918New York YankeesALMLB3B126 1752821330.972--32.64
 
1919New York YankeesALMLB3B141 1762862228.955--29.49
 
1921New York YankeesALMLB3B83 841731116.959--27.87
 
1922New York YankeesALMLB3B60 6810877.962--26.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B1548021543155322259.943--30.87

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.