TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Frank Baker >> Transactions and Salaries

Frank Baker

+ Played in Major Leagues 1970-1974


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed46Power32Contact47XBH45RBIs38Runs58Hitting24Durability9Team.553Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-122, 2B-10, 3B-2, 1B-1
Proper Name: Frank Watts Baker
Nickname(s): Pancho
Born: October 29, 1946 (70.039)
Place Meridian, Mississippi
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 178 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: University of Southern Mississippi
Drafted: 1967 -- 2nd round (29th overall) by New York Yankees (June-Sec)
MLB Debut:August 9,1970 (23.284)
TBC Player ID:8397
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, BAL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Baker player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Yankees to Orioles for Tom Matchick.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by New York Yankees in 2nd round (29th overall) of 1967 Amateur Draft (June-Sec Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by San Francisco Giants in 22nd round (437th overall) of 1966 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.