TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Frank Baker >>

Frank Baker

+ Played in Major Leagues 1970-1974


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed46Power32Contact47XBH45RBIs38Runs58Hitting24Durability9Team.553Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-122, 2B-10, 3B-2, 1B-1
Proper Name: Frank Watts Baker
Nickname(s): Pancho
Born: October 29, 1946 (70.041)
Place Meridian, Mississippi
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 178 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: University of Southern Mississippi
Drafted: 1967 -- 2nd round (29th overall) by New York Yankees (June-Sec)
MLB Debut:August 9,1970 (23.284)
TBC Player ID:8397
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, BAL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Frank Baker player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.