Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Ferris Fain | Profile and Statistics

Ferris Fain AS-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1955
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1116, OF-11
Proper Name: Ferris Roy Fain
Nickname(s): Burrhead, Cocky
Born: May 29, 1921
Place San Antonio, Texas
Death October 18, 2001
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 186 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Roosevelt (Oakland,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1947 (25.321)
TBC Player ID:11252
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHA, CLE, DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
46 83 95 72 48
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ferris Fain player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1947Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB5pha1b26 136461701342867714595342915.291.414.423837.132.336.3020.3665.9195567
1948Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB5pha1b27 14552081146276788105113373817.281.412.396808.115.342.2920.3374.3206644
1949Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB5pha1b28 15052581138215378811365101115.263.415.339754.076.349.2870.38175.0178672
1950Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB8pha1b29 522
*Loading* (click to close)
83147
*Loading* (click to close)
25
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
8385133
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
018
*Loading* (click to close)
.282.430.402832.121.381.2820.2052.2210658
1951Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB8pha1b30 425
*Loading* (click to close)
63146
*Loading* (click to close)
30
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
570380
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
.344.451.471922.127.308.3510.2570.8200511
1952Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB8pha1b31 538
*Loading* (click to close)
82176
*Loading* (click to close)
43
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
5935105
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
19
*Loading* (click to close)
.327.438.429867.102.294.3410.25269.0231648
1953Chicago White SoxALMLB8cha1b32 446
*Loading* (click to close)
73114
*Loading* (click to close)
18
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
5232108
*Loading* (click to close)
28
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
.256.405.345750.090.334.2620.2674.3154564
1954Chicago White SoxALMLB8cha1b33 235
*Loading* (click to close)
3071
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
515140
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.302.399.417816.115.302.2990.3547.098282
1955Detroit TigersALMLB3det1b34 140
*Loading* (click to close)
2337
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
232152
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
.264.459.364823.100.479.2730.2370.051196
1955Cleveland IndiansALMLB33cle1b34 118
*Loading* (click to close)
930
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
0083042
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
.254.451.280731.025.407.2830.31--33162
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)11513930595113921330485704628904261183448117.290.424.396820.106.341.3010.2981.915564904
MLB: Average per 162 Games162553841603047806412737306116.290.424.396820.106.341.3010.2981.9219690
Oakland Athletics (6 seasons)84429914608871742735436332466219412035094.297.426.408834.111.336.3080.2985.512203700
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)193681103185283111038314842507513.272.403.370773.098.323.2750.2861.9252846
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)5814023378022321521202225.264.459.364823.100.479.2730.2370.051196
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)56118930300830421311015.254.451.280731.025.407.2830.31--33162
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B132 114110119118.985--84.68
 
1948Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B145 128412016148.989--87.14
 
1949Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B150 127512222194.984--83.82
 
1950Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B151 128612419192.987--84.04
 
1951Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B108 93111311124.990--87.00
1951Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF11 11231.812--10.64
 
1952Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B144 124515022124.984--87.19
 
1953Chicago White SoxALMLB1B127 11081061398.989--86.03
 
1954Chicago White SoxALMLB1B64 56531854.987--83.81
 
1955Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B51 32531330.992--62.82
1955Detroit TigersALMLB1B44 37029542.988--81.61
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1116095309271381124.987--84.33
 MLBOF11011231.812--10.64

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.