2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Fern Bell | Profile and Statistics

Fern Bell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1940


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed60Power43Contact93XBH36RBIs4Runs60Hitting70Durability29Team.476Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-67, 3B-1
Proper Name: Fern Lee Bell
Nickname(s): Danny
Born: January 21, 1913
Place Ada, Oklahoma
Death August 29, 2000 (87.220)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fremont (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1939 (26.086)
TBC Player ID:8681
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fern Bell player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B1 2130.500--27.00
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF67 152640.975--21.22
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B102130.500--27.00
 MLBOF670152640.975--21.22

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.