Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Felix Hernandez >> Transactions and Salaries

Felix Hernandez Pr mlb-2AS-4AW-24

+ Seattle Mariners Status: Active (MLB)


Active Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts69Walks63Hittable71SO/BB71vsPower71Hitting0Durability72Team.492Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-408
Proper Name: Felix Abraham Hernandez
Nickname(s): King Felix
Born: April 8, 1986 (31.081)
Place Valencia, Venezuela
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 2002 -- Signed as free agent by Seattle Mariners
MLB Debut:August 4,2005 (19.118)
Service Time:11.060 (2016)
TBC Player ID:45414
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2017-06-22 - Seattle Mariners - Activated from DL More
Prospect Ranks:[2005]MLB #2 SEA #1 [2004]MLB #30 SEA #1
Recent Contract:Signed to 7-year contract for 2013-2019 ($175m) Replaces previous deal by Seattle Mariners (2013-02-12)
Organizations:SEA
Signed by:Pedro Avila, Bob Engle, Emilio Carrasquel
Relationship(s):Brother of Moises Hernandez

Pitch Repertoire Sinker (26.80%) -- Fastball (22.56%) -- Changeup (21.31%) -- Curveball (15.73%) -- Slider (10.04%) -- Cutter (3.56%)
Fastball Velocity: [2017] - 91.11 - [2016] - 90.54 - [2015] - 92.1 - [2014] - 92.53 - [2013] - 92.02 - [2012] - 92.41 - [2011] - 93.35 - [2010] - 94.13


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Felix Hernandez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2017MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2017-06-22Seattle MarinersSPActive-MLBSeattle MarinersMLBActivated from DL40man
    2017-06-06Seattle MarinersSPD10TacomaAAAAssigned to Tacoma (AAA) for rehab40man
    2017-04-26Seattle MarinersSPD10Seattle MarinersMLBDL-10 Right shoulder bursitis40man
    2016
    2016-07-21Seattle MarinersSPActive-MLBSeattle MarinersMLBActivated from DL40man
    2016-06-02Seattle MarinersSPDL-15Seattle MarinersMLBDL-15 Right calf strain40man
    2013
    2013-02-12Seattle MarinersSPActive-MLBSeattle MarinersMLBSigned to 7-year contract for 2013-2019 ($175m) Replaces previous deal40man
    2012
    2012-05-07Seattle MarinersSPActive-MLBSeattle MarinersMLB40man
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as nondrafted free agent by Mariners
    Draft Instances
    Signed as undrafted free agent by the Seattle Mariners in 2002.
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2017Seattle Mariners$ 26,000,00051100$ 535,000$ 4,304,794
    2016Seattle Mariners$ 25,000,00061100$ 507,500$ 3,498,245
    2015Seattle Mariners$ 24,857,14261100$ 507,500$ 3,571,283
    2014Seattle Mariners$ 23,557,14372100$ 500,000$ 3,256,497
    2013Seattle Mariners$ 20,557,14314199$ 490,000$ 3,021,5312013-02-12 - Signed to 7-year contract for 2013-2019 ($175m) Replaces previous deal
    2012Seattle Mariners$ 19,700,00015199$ 480,000$ 2,954,887
    2011Seattle Mariners$ 11,700,00066393$ 414,000$ 2,722,607
    2010Seattle Mariners$ 7,200,000124587$ 400,000$ 2,812,412
    2009Seattle Mariners$ 3,800,0002131074$ 400,000$ 2,746,792
    2008Seattle Mariners$ 540,0004891746$ 390,000$ 2,696,252
    2007Seattle Mariners$ 420,0005362233$ 380,000$ 2,459,737
    2006Seattle Mariners$ 340,0006352221$ 327,000$ 2,365,072
    2005Seattle Mariners$ 300,000794450$ 300,000$ 2,189,055

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Felix Hernandez @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me