Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Felix Hernandez >>

Felix Hernandez Pr mlb-2AS-4AW-24

+ Seattle Mariners Status: D10


Active Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts69Walks63Hittable71SO/BB71vsPower71Hitting0Durability72Team.492Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-408
Proper Name: Felix Abraham Hernandez
Nickname(s): King Felix
Born: April 8, 1986 (31.138)
Place Valencia, Venezuela
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 2002 -- Signed as free agent by Seattle Mariners
MLB Debut:August 4,2005 (19.118)
Service Time:11.060 (2016)
TBC Player ID:45414
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2017-08-05 - Seattle Mariners - DL-10 Right biceps tendinitis More
Prospect Ranks:[2005]MLB #2 SEA #1 [2004]MLB #30 SEA #1
Recent Contract:Signed to 7-year contract for 2013-2019 ($175m) Replaces previous deal by Seattle Mariners (2013-02-12)
Organizations:SEA
Signed by:Pedro Avila, Bob Engle, Emilio Carrasquel
Relationship(s):Brother of Moises Hernandez

Pitch Repertoire Sinker (26.64%) -- Fastball (22.45%) -- Changeup (21.58%) -- Curveball (15.86%) -- Slider (10.02%) -- Cutter (3.45%)
Fastball Velocity: [2017] - 90.93 - [2016] - 90.54 - [2015] - 92.1 - [2014] - 92.53 - [2013] - 92.02 - [2012] - 92.41 - [2011] - 93.35 - [2010] - 94.13


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Felix Hernandez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Felix Hernandez @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me