Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Felix Hernandez >>

Felix Hernandez Pr mlb-2AS-4AW-24

+ Seattle Mariners Status: Active (MLB)


Active Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts69Walks63Hittable71SO/BB71vsPower71Hitting0Durability72Team.492Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-408
Proper Name: Felix Abraham Hernandez
Nickname(s): King Felix
Born: April 8, 1986 (31.166)
Place Valencia, Venezuela
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 2002 -- Signed as free agent by Seattle Mariners
MLB Debut:August 4,2005 (19.118)
Service Time:11.060 (2016)
TBC Player ID:45414
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2017-09-12 - Seattle Mariners - Activated from DL More
Prospect Ranks:[2005]MLB #2 SEA #1 [2004]MLB #30 SEA #1
Recent Contract:Signed to 7-year contract for 2013-2019 ($175m) Replaces previous deal by Seattle Mariners (2013-02-12)
Organizations:SEA
Signed by:Pedro Avila, Bob Engle, Emilio Carrasquel
Relationship(s):Brother of Moises Hernandez

Pitch Repertoire Sinker (26.66%) -- Fastball (22.40%) -- Changeup (21.60%) -- Curveball (15.90%) -- Slider (10.00%) -- Cutter (3.43%)
Fastball Velocity: [2017] - 90.93 - [2016] - 90.54 - [2015] - 92.1 - [2014] - 92.53 - [2013] - 92.02 - [2012] - 92.41 - [2011] - 93.35 - [2010] - 94.13


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Felix Hernandez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Felix Hernandez
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    2003MINORMinor League Short-Season All-Star TeamSPAward History
    2003MINORNorthwest League All-Star TeamRHPAward History
    2004MINORBaseball America Minor League 2nd All-Star TeamSPAward History
    2004MINORMinor League High-A All-Star TeamSPAward History
    2004TEAMSeattle Mariners Minor League Player of the Year   Award History
    2005MINORBaseball America 1st team Minor League All-StarSPAward History
    2005MINORPacific Coast League All-StarRHPAward History
    2005MINORPacific Coast League Pitcher of the Year   Award History
    2005MINORPacific Coast League Rookie of the Year   Award History
    2005TEAMSeattle Mariners Minor League Player of the Year   Award History
    2005MINORTriple A All-Star TeamSPAward History
    2008TEAMSeattle Mariners Player of the Year   Award History
    2009MLBAL Pitcher of the MonthJuneAward History
    2009MLBAL Pitcher of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    2009MLBMajor League 1st All-Star (end of season)SPAward History
    2009TEAMSeattle Mariners Player of the Year   Award History
    2010MLBAmerican League Cy Young Award   Award History
    2010MLBMajor League 1st All-Star (end of season)SPAward History
    2010TEAMSeattle Mariners Player of the Year   Award History
    2012MLBAL Pitcher of the MonthAugustAward History
    2012MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekAugust 13-August 19Award History
    2012MLBMajor League 2nd All-Star (end of season)SPAward History
    2012TEAMSeattle Mariners Player of the Year   Award History
    2014MLBAL Pitcher of the MonthJuneAward History
    2014MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJune 2-June 8Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Felix Hernandez @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me