2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Fay Thomas >>

Fay Thomas

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1935


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts89Walks31Hittable28SO/BB60vsPower28Hitting25Durability40Team.515Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-81
Proper Name: Fay Wesley Thomas
Nickname(s): Scow
Born: October 10, 1903
Place Holyrood, Kansas
Death August 12, 1990 (86.307)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Canoga Park (Canoga Park,CA)
College: USC
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 27,1927 (23.261)
TBC Player ID:18829
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CLE, BRO, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fay Thomas player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1927New York GiantsNLMLB-ny123 003.3190006016.11910634110001.4110.471.652.206.062.75
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB25cle27 245.18162108048.2633428232252001.9511.650.375.924.620.78
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB26bro28 017.4172001017.02215140891001.7611.650.004.244.761.13
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB17sla31 7154.78491940141147.016595781189679001.7310.100.675.454.100.75
MLB Totals (4 seasons)9204.958123502912292691541261613311212001.7610.570.635.234.400.84
MLB: Average per 162 Games6134.95531530191150176101821087738001.7610.570.635.234.400.84
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)7154.7849194014114716595781189679001.7310.100.675.454.100.75
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)245.14162108049633428232252001.9411.570.375.884.590.78
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)003.38900060161910634110001.4410.691.692.256.192.75
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)017.41720010172215140891001.7611.650.004.244.761.13
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1927New York GiantsNLMLBP91601001.0000.561.00
 
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLBP16481610.8751.313.94
 
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP71714001.0002.656.43
 
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLBP4914754131.9392.828.45
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP8122875241.9372.336.56

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.