More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:  2012 DSL Stats -  Added 2012 Dominican Summer League Statistics and a player profile for each player
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Fay Thomas >>

Fay Thomas

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1935
Biography Data
Positions: P-81
Proper Name: Fay Wesley Thomas
Nickname(s): Scow
Born: October 10, 1903
Place Holyrood, Kansas
Death August 12, 1990
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Canoga Park (Canoga Park,CA)
College: USC
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 27,1927 (23.261)
TBC Player ID:18829
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CLE, BRO, SLA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
42 89 49 62
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Fay Thomas player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1927New York GiantsNLMLB-ny123003.3190006016.11910634110001.4110.471.652.206.062.75
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB25cle27245.18162108048.2633428232252001.9511.650.375.924.620.78
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB26bro28017.4172001017.02215140891001.7611.650.004.244.761.13
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB17sla317154.78491940141147.016595781189679001.7310.100.675.454.100.75
MLB Totals (4 seasons)9204.958123502912292691541261613311212001.7610.570.635.234.400.84
MLB: Average per 162 Games6134.95531530191150176101821087738001.7610.570.635.234.400.84
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)7154.7849194014114716595781189679001.7310.100.675.454.100.75
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)245.14162108049633428232252001.9411.570.375.884.590.78
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)003.38900060161910634110001.4410.691.692.256.192.75
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)017.41720010172215140891001.7611.650.004.244.761.13
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1927New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p239200000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB25clep271613120000001500 .154.214.154368.000.077.2505.00--214
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB26brop287300000000201 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB17slap3149382410000022104 .105.150.132282.026.079.23510.50--544
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)81563610000032900500.107.153.125278.018.071.2229.67--764
MLB: Average per 162 Games162112612200000658001000.107.153.125278.018.071.2229.67--14128
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)49382410000022100400.105.150.132282.026.079.23510.50--544
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)1613120000001500000.154.214.154368.000.077.2505.00--214
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)73000000000200100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)92000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1927New York GiantsNLMLBP91601001.0000.561.00
 
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLBP16481610.8751.313.94
 
1932Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP71714001.0002.656.43
 
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLBP4914754131.9392.828.45
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP8122875241.9372.336.56

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.